Best connection for V+ (SD only) box? HDMI?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Tarquinius, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Tarquinius

    Tarquinius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    I seem to be confusing myself on a very basic question. :confused:..I'm sure this must be covered on these boards but I can't find the answer...

    I have just had a V+ box installed today with SD only (no HD). Should I still use the HDMI out from the V+ box, even though I don't receive HD?

    Or, given that I have SD, would RGB Scart / Component video be just as good ?

    Or does the V+ upscale (and does it do it well?), in which case I guess the HDMI cable would then be the one to use as I would effectively then have an HD signal to output?

    And one final query - am I right in thinking that HDMI carries video only, and not sound?

    Thanks
     
  2. bjjgann

    bjjgann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hello


    Use HDMI. The V+ box upscales SD, not to HD standard but still pretty good. HDMI carries sound as well as the picture.
     
  3. Toto Man

    Toto Man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought V+ boxes were both SD and HD ready?? :confused:
     
  4. ohoward

    ohoward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    They are...aren't they? :confused:
     
  5. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yeah....I'm not sure what Tarquinius means. You should be able to BBC HD for free. That is the only HD channel available.
     
  6. thelostone

    thelostone
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you have a tv with an hdmi connection is it not an hd tv or am i missing something? that being the case would the tv do a better job at upscaling the picture than the box?
     
  7. Tarquinius

    Tarquinius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thank you all for you replies.

    You're quite right - I can access BBC HD channel using my V+ box !:cool: Now all I need is to buy my new TV to make use of it !

    I don't know why, but I was given the distinct impression by Virgin on the phone that HD was an extra service that I would have to pay for over and above V+ ? Obviously not ? (That is how Sky do it, don't they?)

    But I figure most of my viewing is likely to be in SD as I won't always be watching the HD channel ? And the answer to my query is obviously that I only need to use my HDMI output in any case.
     

Share This Page

Loading...