Best broadband supplier??

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by dn852004, Jul 24, 2004.

  1. dn852004

    dn852004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +5
    I currently have 512k broadband with tiscali and I am thinking of upgrading to 1 meg, does anyone know the cheapest price for 1 meg connection with download limits and good reliablity levels.
     
  2. mwallan

    mwallan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    You could try Freedom2surf www.f2s.com their 1meg starts from £14.99 and 19.99
     
  3. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Bulldog have great rates if you fall in there area. they do a 2mb service for just 29.99
     
  4. BlueOrange25

    BlueOrange25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +366
    Recently signed up with Pipex for a 1Mb service. Found them to be very helpful in setting up the service with plenty of useful documentation and free modem and micro filters.
     
  5. FoxyMulder

    FoxyMulder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just checked them out, not such a great deal when you look at the small print, thats for a certain bandwidth, so lets say you like to download stuff from a P2P service plus play online gaming, i don't think 1 to 5 gigabytes will get you very far.

    I know its not fashionable and its not the cheapest out there but i use AOL and its come a long way since the old days and is now very stable and comes with free phone helplines ( including free online help chat ) i find the service very reliable ( used to suck about 3 to 4 years ago when i first got AOL and the software was AOL 5 and 6 with dial up i kept getting booted and all sorts of errors but from about AOL 7 upwards its just got more and more reliable ) AOL 9 with broadband is now very good and completely unmetered so you can download as much as you want.
     
  6. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    one of the best deals comes from Eclipse. they now do a service known as flex.(eclipse are also known to be amoung the fastest services avaible. they tend to win the fastest provider of the mth thing alot)

    But the basics is you get a 512mb connection, which is fine for regular internet viewing etc, but if you want to say download a big file/s or play online for a while you can flex your system up to 2mb and then you are charge a rate per hour that is quite reasonable. once your done you just flex back down. This way you only pay for the extra bandwidth when u use it.

    Might bw worth checking out


    http://www.eclipse.net.uk/

    Also should of said there are no service limits and its just a 1mth contract which is excellent
     
  7. wizbongre

    wizbongre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +63
    Have a look on adslguide.org.uk for a camparison....

    HTH.
     
  8. lothburn

    lothburn
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Must admit I have used Eclipse for the past 18 months and had no problems.
    To make up your own mind go along to http://www.adslguide.org.uk
    Helped me choose my provider, only thing missing from Eclipse is Newsgroup access. :)
     
  9. Acidburn

    Acidburn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    NTL are boosting there connection speeds... 128k are going to get 300k 512 are getting 600k (i think) and 1mb are getting 1.5... for free
     
  10. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    eclipse or bulldog...we resell the bulldog package and they seem to always deliver the goods at a low price per k
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,125
    The Ntl speed for the 512 connections is now 750 (still only 128 upstream though)
    The 1Mb connection is now 1.5Mb
     
  12. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,464
    Is that true - its happened already? I have a 1 meg ntl connection, but I was expecting to be notified when the upgrade happened. If it has then :thumbsup:

    Oh - its worth mentioning you get a free Xbox package (console, Midtown Madness (I think), two months Live subs, communicator) if you sign up to ntl at the mo. See uk Xbox site for details.
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,125
    It may be worth resetting your modem, then try a speed test. My connection has definately gone up to 750.
     
  14. dn852004

    dn852004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have been looking at that bulldog, there is an option to chnage your current broadband over tot hem for a charge of £1 but there is nowhere to put your current broadband suppliers name etc, does anyone know how they would change the broadband supply from my current supplyer to themselves without any inofrmation? I don't really wnat to risk it and end up paying 2 broadband bills :thumbsdow
     
  15. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,464
    All I did was phone my current supplier and told them I wanted to cancel. Then I signed up to the new supplier who supplied me with a login username and password. Simple as that! Just make sure you've not got any time left to run on your current supplier - alot have you sign up to a minimum 12 month contract.
     
  16. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you do the Speed test, John?
     
  17. Acidburn

    Acidburn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well if you do just tell them that you cant justify paying 30 odd quid a month and you dont use it often
     
  18. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,125
    Go here and then click on the start button.
     
  19. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,464
    Well, you're spot on. I now have a 1.5Mb connection! Woohoo! :D
     
  20. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +304
    Bulldog's offer looks good but I don't think it includes POP3, that's another £3 a month.
     
  21. sleepyone

    sleepyone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17
    Looking on the NTL website it says the 1Mb users cannot get the full 1.5Mb upgrade without getting a new, upgraded, cable modem.

    I reset my box and def got a faster download speed, but it not as good as it can be.

    See here for details.

    ps. Upload speeds will not change, its download speed only that's affected.
     
  22. HurleyFX

    HurleyFX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Own little planet
    Ratings:
    +77
    Sorry to cut in and slightly hijack, i just got eclipse, i take it i cannot access any newsgroups through this isp?
    :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice