Best 42" Plasma for under a grand ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by smallangryboy, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. smallangryboy

    smallangryboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Looking for a decent screen that will see me right for a couple of years. Warranty would be good but not essential.
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
  3. smallangryboy

    smallangryboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Yes of course ! Quite a short message !

    Quality as ever over quantity. I'm not particularly brand loyal, so don't get sucked into the my Panny's better than your Panny argument so any reliable brand is fine.

    HD - well not at this price, and to be honest not really bothered about the whole Hi Def issue.

    Reliability - very important, and warranty would be good, but not paying the earth for one, free would be even better !

    Features - well would like to plug it into the aerial and go but will eventually have a HCPC with freeviewtuner, so not essential it has inbuilt, but if it makes life easier !

    Speakers - OK, but not necessary if it has speaker terminals to attach my
    centre channel to.

    Uses - TV, news, DVD's

    I can add to this, let me know what info you need to help make a recomendation.

    cheers.
     
  4. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    She short answer is that there are no 'quality' sets under a grand. if you want a quality plasma for under 1k, you're going to have to drop to 37 inches.

    Also, never ever ever plug an aerial into a plasma TV if you want good picture. If it's quality you're after, you're never going to get it using the bottom of the barrel in cableing such as an RF lead. Plasmas are not like CRTs, and this will become painfully obvious if you try the aerial approach. You have to use a freeview box or built in digital tuner, no two ways about it.

    If you don't care about HD then you might be able to pick up an old 42" Panny PWD7 (or maybe even PWD6) for around a grand. Some places still stock them and they are the best standard def sets out there. Otherwise you'll be looking at the crap that Techwood or Tiny have to offer.
     
  5. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    What connection do they use then? :D
     
  6. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :D 99.9% of us are doing it wrong then.
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    ched, just maybe he uses, scart, vga or component :)
     
  8. marjrie

    marjrie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have often wondered about this, don't all connections start with an ordinary (rf) cable?
     
  9. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    what i was saying was freeview use rf, just plug a rf lead in, say, a pv500 and you will have a fantastic picture.

    mep, do you connect your sky box to the satellite by scart? :D
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    ched, just because you got top GCSE's :D I was meaning panels
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    yep, they do (for tv) it's what you do with it after that that counts, i.e between tuner and plasma
     
  12. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try plugging an aerial direct into a plasma and tuning the channels. If you're getting a good picture, I'd love to know what magic spell you cast on your RF lead!
     
  13. wrightie01

    wrightie01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ive seen the Panasonic 37 inchPE50, available online for just over a grand, decent enough picture via SKY etc, but plug in an HD component signal and I see no difference to that of the same HD picture displayed on the PV500. Infact I would even dare to say that the PE50 had a much better SD picture than that of the PV500 (both 37 inch) I know where my moneys going to go!!

    I have seen many people compare plasmas, to be honest I went and seen every panel I could find, then pestered the stores to let me see an SD signal and HD signal. Of all the plasmas I viewed, none gave as good a picture on a standard definition broadcast as my 32 inch Panasonic CRT. I also couldnt believe the HD signal picture on the PE50 when this set is not even marketed as HD ready! When compared to the PV500 which is marketed as HD ready the HD picture on both sets were indistinguishable. Food for thought!
     
  14. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Peabo, i think i am missing something here. :confused:

    An rf lead is required on all freeview receivers, including the built in variety on PV500's and the like.

    The pq on them is really great, going directly into the plasma.

    Even Sky uses rf leads from dish to stb (ct100) and the like, ordinary 1.0mm2 central copper core with a shielded braid, we then use mega expensive cables to terminate these via scart etc to the screen.
     
  15. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    exactly the point ive been trying to make :confused:
     
  16. bonzobanana

    bonzobanana
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    3,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +220
    I think peabo is making the point that rf tuners that are supplied with plasma's generally give poor results and don't match an rf tuner on a good CRT set. I would also agree with him in this regard. Its true that freeview and satellite might use the same or similar cable but they do not use standard RF tuners but digital tuners. They can create a cleaner and more vivid image that is more suitable for plasmas and that connect via higher quality connections like RGB scart etc.
     
  17. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I'm not talking about freeview, I mean analog aerial. Like the one most people have bolted to their chimney. The guy in the original post says he's going to hook it up with a standard aerial and get freeview later.
     
  18. knobbs

    knobbs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, if its standard tv u want then get a sharp pe50 lcd.
     

Share This Page

Loading...