1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Benq 5120 + Banding

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by sniffer66, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,307
    Have my new 5120 connected to my HTPC via DVI-D. I've used Powerstrip to set my HTPC res at 1:1 (856x480 @50hz) and it looks great

    As an experiment and cos its meant to support up to XGA and HDTV resolution I tried upping the HTPC res to 1024x576 and 1280x720.

    I can get the PJ to detect a signal at 1024x576 but I get shimmering blue vertical banding across the whole screen. The bands are very bright and can be seen more clearly on a dark background. At 1280x720 I cant even get the pj to detect a signal.

    I've logged this out to Benq but had no response yet. Anyone have any ideas why ?
     
  2. MR.COATES

    MR.COATES
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Perhaps they're just really busy?

    :clown:

    Sorry - sadly I can't even try this as I've not got anything to test HDTV pics yet. Odd though, if it supports it then surely it should work.

    I hope that Benq have an answer though - perhaps it's the input source though?
     
  3. Mat-Moo

    Mat-Moo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've not plugged a laptop etc. into mine yet so can't comment.
     
  4. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,307
    I remembered last night that I have an old Zinwell scaler knocking around. This will upscale to HD resolutions.


    I connected this via Svideo to my SKY + AND Xcard and sent a 576p and 720p signal to the 5120.
    Both looked fine - although much worse PQ than the HTPC via DVI

    Looks like its a problem with the resolution on the HTPC. May be Powerstrip timings. I'll have to take a look.

    By the way there is world of difference between the PQ of the HTPC and straight Svideo (which I also tested). If you guys can do it I'd strongly reccomend the HTPC route to really make the most of the 5120 :)
     
  5. JonLeach

    JonLeach
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Deepest Darkest Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi Sniffer i'm using the HTPC route and have just got a 5120 last thursday. spent some of the weekend playing and tried powerstrip dont know the software but could not get it to change the output to the native 856x480 res. just 800x600 or 1024x768. it is running 1152x??? though.

    any ideas

    Jon
     
  6. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,307
    Jon

    856x480 is selectable from custom timings. I loaded the default settings of that one in and then made some minor tweaks to get 1:1

    I'm not near my HTPC unfortunately or I could post the timings for you. I'll try later when I get home
     
  7. JonLeach

    JonLeach
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Deepest Darkest Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    cheers i'll have a 2nd look when i get home

    Jon
     
  8. JonLeach

    JonLeach
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Deepest Darkest Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    tried the native resolution but seen to have a problem with the fonts any chance of you posting the working settings

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  9. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,307
    at work at the mo, whats the problem wiht the fonts ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...