1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Belkin PureAV Isolator Home Theater Surge Protector - 8 Sockets

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Mep, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    have searched and not found the answer so maybe some kind soul could help me out. Simple question, given that you plug 8 devices into these, and I have the usual suspects: pw7, dvd, amp, sky+, JS tech converter, cd deck, sub woofer, etc is there any issue with ampage?.....which may not be the correct term.....but what I mean is that everyday power strips have a 13amp fuse so total load shouldn't exceed that.....do these have more protection than a fuse?...or a higher amp fuse?
    Appreciate any info :smashin:
     
  2. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    the "load" should be fine as long as all 8 inputs aren't takne up by plasma screens and power amps.

    most lower powered equipment rarely draw more than 1 amp. The fuses are there to protect the cable not the appliance.
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    many thanks deanym, appreciatre the quick response.
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    The 13A limit is also imposed by your house wiring so using higher rated fuses in a mains block is just silly.

    Also remember that each individual appliance should be protected by the correct fuse in it's own mains plug.

    Standard IEC leads shouldn't have more than a 10A fuse.
    Figure of 8 leads shouldn't have more than a 3A fuse.
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    thank you eviljohn......as you see it's not my strong area :)
     
  6. Wannabe-THX

    Wannabe-THX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you read the leaflet that comes with the Belkin it tells you what to plug in where.

    Fish
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    good news, I'll need that...ordered today...amazon knocking them out for £60
     
  8. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    :rtfm: :hiya: Hi, i have the belkin pure av 7 socket model no. F9A723uk3M-F. Which sockets are the best to use for my Panny 37PE30 and E85 as i get screeching/ pixellation when using it when my wife turns the cooker hood on/ off or sometimes the fridge door opening. CUrrently i am using the socket closest to the on/off switch for the plasma (ie furthest away from "unswitched"). I checked my box but no instructions in the box other than the warranty reg card and other terms and conditions leaflet. Looked on the back of the box and it vaguely shows the dvd/ audio and tv should be the first two furthest away from the unswitched end but it doesnt really make it clear as to whether this is just an illustration or an instrution?

    Cheers

    S
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Assuming you mean the model F9G723UK3M then I've got a couple of these. I put the high drain components (TV, amps, sub etc) in the same position you do.
     
  10. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers m8, no packaging defo says F9A723uk3M-F - got it from currys for about £60 about a year back. It says Belkin Pure AV home cinema surge protector. £300k protected equipment warranty, 90,000 amps/ 3240 joules max spike current, level 1.

    I am just worried that it has not eliminated my spike from the kitchen?. I get screeching and pixellation - surely this is damaging my plasma? - i havent used the ferrite cores supplied with the plasma - should i be putting these into action.

    Plasma is plugged into the socket extension side with 4 plugs (3 along the opposite row), closest to the green light......

    Any advice mucho appreciated

    Cheers

    S
     
  11. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Well, your model looks identical to mine except being a white rather than grey. I'm afraid these things aren't capable of the impossible and I think you'll be stuck with the problems from the kitchen. Bear in mind that your kitchen appliances are probably the highest load in the house so will put quite a large drain on it particularly when powered up or down.

    I think your plasma is in the best socket available for the purpose. You could try the ferrite cores but I don't think they'll make much difference (you may as well put them on anyway since you've got them!).

    Is your AV kit on the same ring as your kitchen? If so then you could consider installing another ring for whatever room your gear is in but that's about it from my rudimentary knowledge. :)
     
  12. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Cheers matey for the ever quick and informative replies.

    Yep its all on the same ring i think (a 1 bed flat)..........

    I wonder why i never got any instructions in the box - doh! - can anyone post a scan of them?

    Will have to ask her to be more gentle in the kitchen!

    Cheers

    S
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    the ferrite cores are supposed to soak up rfi so seems sensible to use them if you do have them
     
  14. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    I just bought one of those as well. The manual isn't very helpfull as all the pictures of what to plug in at which level is stuff I don't use it for.

    If I understand right, the higher the level (1-4) the higher the filtration. On one hand hey say that the high drain equipment should be plugged in at the lower levels. On the other hand they say that your most sensitive equipment and the equipment you want to have filtered most should be plugged in at higher levels.

    I'm a bit confused now as my high drain equipment (I guess) is the amp, the sub and the plasma (is the TV higher drain than the seperate media box??) whereas low drain is dvd player, cd player, vcr, etc. However, the equipment I want filtered most is probably the amp, the sub the TV (do I need the TV or the Media box filtered?).

    Sounds like a contradiction. Any ideas anyone?

    Cheers
     
  15. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Your screen has a drain about 5 times that of your media box.

    CD players and dvd players should get the most filtration to protect them from the crap that is put back into the system from the higher load stuff. The power supplies of your amp etc will create lots of "dirt" even if the amp is filtered so protect the lighter-use things. Its harder to control what comes back out than what goes in.
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    one thing to be aware of for potential buyers of these is that they are bloody huge and hard to 'tuck away' out of site.
     
  17. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    got my F9G823 blah, blah unit last week £40 (the one with the unlimited cover, 4k+ joules ) yet to get it setup as have to remove old 6 way from behind laminate floor coving/skirting board etc.

    nice bit of kit, heavy, but wall mountable which is good.

    need another one for father-in-law now to protect his new Tosh 32WL48 LCD tv and Tosh HD DVD recorder :)

    Gary
     
  18. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
  19. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
  20. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Certainly looks the same. Cable length is given as 2m but on the Belkin UK site the top-end Isolator 8-way shows as 3m. Apart from that I see no evidence that it might not be the top version (F9G823uk3M). The box shown at Play looks 100% identical to the one on the Belkin site but the resolution of the pic up at Play is too low to read text.

    Mike.
     
  21. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    The price looks more in line with the "lesser" PureAV models:
    http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProd...n.Section_Path=//Root/PureAVHomeCinema/Power/

    But they don't seem to come in 8-socket versions so who's going to be the guinea pig? If it is the top model I don't understand how Play can afford to sell at that price unless it's clearance stock to make way for a new line. In conjunction with the price drop at eBuyer that would make some sense. :)
     
  22. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Could this be the older version? The one I've ordered definitley has a 3m power cable, although the picture looks the same. I think an email may be in order!
     
  23. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Looks like they've made a mistake. I've just found this on their site for £60.99!

    Click here.
     
  24. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Googlecache 15/03/05 shows this as Due for release on 21/03/2005 so it might be a new version of the 'lesser' models and we may be -gasp- paying full price.

    Mike,
     
  25. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I've come to a similar conclusion, I very much doubt this is the same product that is listed for £60.99 on their own site.

    I may be wrong, but I can't be bothered to order it just to find out whether it's the same!
     
  26. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i've gone an ordered one - lets see what happens/arrives - if it's not the one in the picture, then i'll sent it back, although as long as it has Satellite and Arial socket protection it'll be fine for my father-in law.

    Gary
     
  27. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Anyone heard anything from Play yet ? I see that it now says "Due for release on 05/04/2005" by the 8-way socket and also there's a whole slew of Belkin "Blue Series" gear due on the same date. So I wonder if this contraption is not the top "Pure AV Isolator" but a new "Blue Series" device (?).

    Did anyone contact Play for information ?

    Mike.
     
  28. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cancelled my order - couldn't be arsed messing around with getting it and maybe having to send it back.

    Gary
     
  29. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have the F9G823uk3M and am a little upset/concerned that the number of pops & cracks I hear when using it. It seems to INCREASE the amount of mains noise I hear!!

    Anyone else experience this? My amp also has an M5ABV passive filter attached too. Could the two be conflicting?

    Very strange.

    DT
     
  30. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4

Share This Page

Loading...