1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Behold, I bring you good timings!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Barend, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Just finished tweaking my new toy- the Iscan HD+
    Finally managed to feed PAL 576p from my Denon 3910 to the dvi board of my Panny.
    Glad it does, because using ntsc 480p looked bad (while 540p was fine), something I fail to understand...
    For PAL 576p: Changed one of the many tweakings- HFRONT from 12 to 115, was all, took some time to get there with no pic...
    Brilliant and superclean picture now, worthwile improvement for both dvd and sat (yuv = component).
    Main difference vs yuv is the cleaner colors, not so much the sharpness which is also very good when analog out is selected.
    Again, ntsc 480p looked dreadful.
    Even my vcr shows a good picture now.
    Next I'll try to feed RGB from my SVHS recorder.
    What I love about this scaler is the tweakability and continuous pan & zoom buttons.
    Thought it should be possible to to call several user settings, like for zoom settings, anyone?

    What I don't like is the IR receiver which seems half blind, even standing in front I often must push several times for something to happen, even worse so with my Axim ccf based remote.
    My Axim works fine with all other kit, even on the difficult Panny plasma.
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Glad to hear you got it working but your thread title is just too corny...you should be ashamed of yourself :D and so should I for being geeky enough to get it :rotfl:

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Good luck. Let us know if you manage it :devil:

    No analogue VCR of any type will output RGB. A VHS VCR will only output composite and an SVHS VCR will only output composite & S-Video.

    Mark.
     
  4. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +179
    re the title, shocking.... anybody would think it was near christmas time....
     
  5. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    #

    Cheers Barend...will give these settings a try when I do my DVI testing.

    How do you cope with R1 NTSC DVD's if you are outputting 576p?

    Did you try native res @ 852x480 (PLA1) and then frame convert, how did this compare to 576p?

    Did you try 720p-50 on the analogue conenctions as this is meant to be the best analogue output?

    I've always found IR on my iscan HD to be very sensitive and works perfectly with my pronto from about 10ft - maybe a different one in the HD+ ???

    Cheers

    JJ

    P.S. The cheesy title made me smile, but I'm geeky too :)
     
  6. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thought it fitted because we have one very active member on the board called Messiah (double grin)
     
  7. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    No, SVHS has RGB out, it's in the standard, still wonder where I get the sync though.
    Someone else wrote one can use the composite wire for syncing, but where to connect the other end on PLAY ?
     
  8. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Barend,
    Have you played with H-Sync, V-Sync, H-Size and V-Size? I played with H_Sync and the pictures esp from SKY+ are great, much lesser jaggies than before. I also changed the H-Size and V-Size to something larger than my native resolution of 1024 by 768 to 1050 by 786 on my 42phd7 to get a bigger picture as otherwise I get some instability in geometry on SKY+ programmes as the pictures shifted a lot on H and V axes.

    Also, I find the DVDO HD+ (as I have one too) a bit too fluff. It should have included more details for people who want to play a bit deeper with it.
     
  9. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +794
    Afraid it is not in the standard, where would it get the RGB from??
     
  10. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +179
    I must confess I have only ever heard of 1 SVHS deck with RGB out many years ago, certainly none of my current or previous JVC decks have had it

    for a start, isn't one of the pins shared for RGB and Y/C
     
  11. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Cheers Barend...will give these settings a try when I do my DVI testing.

    How do you cope with R1 NTSC DVD's if you are outputting 576p?

    My Denon 3910 is region free, that's not the problem, used to play anything on component, did not try now I found my hdmi bliss, will let ya know

    Did you try native res @ 852x480 (PLA1) and then frame convert, how did this compare to 576p?

    I did but untweaked I got no dvi pic nor yuv pic, will try now I know what to twiddle

    Did you try 720p-50 on the analogue conenctions as this is meant to be the best analogue output?

    Yes it worked but no better than 540p-60 which gave the best image analog

    I've always found IR on my iscan HD to be very sensitive and works perfectly with my pronto from about 10ft - maybe a different one in the HD+ ???

    I found this on my Axim X3 (normally works up to 7m):
    ccf commands work well if they're preceded by some other command like the sound switching for DVD on my receiver, separated by 0.5s delay...very strange must give it a hard think...
    Agree orig remote is OK...
    DVDO has a IR protocol pdf, will try to grasp it...

    Cheers

    JJ

    P.S. The cheesy title made me smile, but I'm geeky too :)[/QUOTE]
     
  12. GliderRider

    GliderRider
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help, I'm new into this AV Stuff.
    I've bought a Denon DVD 3910 and connected it to a Screenplay 7200 via the 3910 HDMI out to the Screenplay DVI/HDMI input.
    Question. How do I configure this kit? 720, 1080, progressive or interlaced?
    I am predominantly watching R2 DVD's and some Imax DVD's
    I would really appreciate some expert advice as I find myself a little out of my depth. :rolleyes:
    I also bought the Denon AVR 3805.
    Also, is it best to go straight to the Projector from any DVD player or any benefits in going through the ciruitry in the 3805? I have a Panasonic E65 and want to connect to the projector so I can use the tuner?

    Advice would be most appreciated.
     
  13. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    You want to set the 3910 to output 720p and then set your PJ to dot-by-dot or through mode that way you are sending the PJ its native resolution and by-passing some of its processing with the superior processing of the 3910.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  14. GliderRider

    GliderRider
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Lee, I also have the option to output via HDMI
    HDMI Y Cb C r
    HDMI RGB

    Which should I choose?

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...