1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Because 42PD5XXX Owners asked me to ......

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dUnKle, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    Well I have just done the latest calibration on the set and am more than happy

    That blurry, smeary, Solarization effect is now almost completly gone - even on problem channels such as BBC 1 and ITV things are fine - some grain but I put that down more to whats being broadcast (NYPD Blue on FX is one such problem)

    Settled on

    Picture Mode - Natural
    Contrast +5
    Brightness +5
    Colour -7
    Sharpness - 15
    Colour Temp Normal
    Contrast Mode Dynamic
    YNR Low
    CNR Low
    Film Mode On
    LTI Low
    CTI Middle
    Black Enhance Off



    Also lowered all RED and GREEN values for colours


    DVD is a different set of settings - ill post those once I am sure im happy there and calibrated those
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,619
    I'll give them a go , what did you lower the values to ? :thumbsup:
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    lowered each by about 5 or 6 notches

    just watched last nights NYPD and even that looks good now
     
  4. noidea

    noidea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    962
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +109
    Many thanks Duncan :smashin:
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    Just interested if anyone has tried or improved on these settings
     
  6. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not in front of my 5300 right now, but I can't recall seeing any color value settings? or color temp?
     
  7. siy

    siy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm - thats what I am trying to worrk out too!
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,619
    to get to the colour menus :lesson:
    press "menu"
    Select "picture"
    scroll down to "reset"
    then down again , next option should be YNR
    down past reset again and you should have three more options
    Colour temp
    Colour management
    colour decoding
    :smashin:
    Does the 5300 connect using the media box , as that might be why you can't see them
     
  9. siy

    siy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - yes the 5300 does have the media box - do you think that means we cannot change the colour settings? I am not at home at the moment, so cannot check it.
     
  10. AngryofMayfair

    AngryofMayfair
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that's the problem - the media box is the same as the one supplied for the previous (3000) series and so it won't have all the additional colour adjustments that are built in to the 5000 series.
    The model with the MM box also has a different remote - the one with no direct input buttons - you have to scroll up & down to select inputs. Unfortunately the direct select input buttons of the 5000 remote does not work with the MM box either...
     

Share This Page

Loading...