BD60 firmware help.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by henryv, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    Warm greetings,
    I have just bought a Panasonic DMP-BD60.
    How do I find out which firmware it has?
    I cannot see anything in the instructions.
    Also what is the latest update number?


    many thanks,

    Henry.
     
  2. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,940
    Hi Henry. :)
    Should be the same as the 35,have a look here.
     
  3. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    It's very strange, but the manual seems to suggest that you can only see what your current firmware version is, when a new one becomes available !

    However, according to this link

    BD | Digital AV | Consumer Products | Support | Panasonic Global

    there is an update dated 3rd June 2009.

    So get your player networked, set the appropriate options for Firmware Auto-Update, and you'll see what you currently have before it gets replaced !
     
  4. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,940
    latest firmware here.
     
  5. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    It works!!
    I am on 1.5
    Thank you Kingfats!!

    Philip,
    I do not have a PC.
    I am an iMac man.
    I usually send a CD-R to Panasonic and they do it for me.


    Thanks again,

    Henry.:):):)
     
  6. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    Well, I used to be an Acorn man, but that didn't stop me accessing the Web !

    Don't you have a router for a broadband connection to your iMac ?

    A simple ethernet cable from the Blu-ray player to a spare port on the router is all you need.

    The player will normally get appropriate network settings from the router, so no setting up required - and certainly no need for a PC !

    Then, no need to mess about with checking web-sites, or downloading files to burn to CD, or waiting for the postman to arrive - just let the player sort out its own updates, whenever a new one becomes available !
     
  7. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4,318
    So the new firmware is 1.7?

    My Panny BD60 (Region A) just arrived. I'll probably plug it straight into the router tonight and see if it updates.

    PS - Do we have a BD 60 Owners thread? Can't seem to find one.

    Does a mod have to set these up?
     
  8. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,940
    Nope.
    Anyone can open the owners thread. :smashin:
     
  9. Ian_S

    Ian_S
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,198
    As long as we have owners :smashin:
     
  10. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Philip,
    I am not too good with computers.
    On the Panasonic site it said they only supported PC's and not Macs for downloading updates, i.e burnt onto a disc.
    Is this different?
    I do have a router.
    I also have a wireless Macbook - would that be ok?
    My router is a long way from the BluRay.

    Henry.:):):)



     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
  11. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4,318
    Just setting my BD 60 up now.

    Unit had Firmware 1.1 and says 1.7 is available so updating now..
     
  12. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    Henry,

    Pages 13-15 of your player's User Guide show you exactly how to connect the player to your network - there is no PC or other computer involved in this, at all.

    If you don't want a permanent connection from the player to your router, you could just watch out for new firmware by checking the Panasonic link yourself every-so-often, then disconnect and plug in your player much nearer the router, using a portable TV to see what you're doing.

    Not as convenient as a permanent connection, but that's how I did the first couple of updates on my Sony player.

    You could also use a pair of Homeplug devices, rather than an ethernet cable.

    I now use something like these

    85 Mbps Home Plug Double Unit Pack: Amazon.co.uk

    although I bought mine off Ebay.

    Most are completely Plug and Play, i.e. no setting up required, although, if you do need to change settings on them, they have an inbuilt web interface, so you just point your computer browser at the appropriate address.
     
  13. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
  14. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    The cheaper one will work fine, but it's your Blu-ray player you're connecting to your router - NOT the TV !
     
  15. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    OOooops!!
    Typing error!!
    I am most grateful to you Philip!!

    Take care,

    Henry.



     
  16. myhrlfc

    myhrlfc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Anyone know what the changes are in the new firmware?
    Regards
    Mark
     
  17. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    'Playability' whatever that means!


    Henry.:):):)




     
  18. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,940
    Panasonic always say that :) a bit more info would be nice but there you go.
     
  19. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +48
    Henry

    Should be very straightforward once connected to the router/broadband.

    I just got a BD80 at the weekend, the first thing it did was check for new update, then ask if I wanted to update.

    It took about 20min to complete (I am out in the sticks - downloads v slow)
     
  20. henryv

    henryv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +88
    You are right BigBilly.
    I got a 20metre cable and connected to the router, as Philip suggested, and away it went.
    However - I can never see any difference, before or after when it is a 'playability' update.:rolleyes:

    Thanks again,

    Henry.:):):)




     
  21. leezaal

    leezaal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, I am a new owner of the Panasonic dmp-bd60 BD/DVD player and like many others i'm sure, I want to make it multi region if possible.
    Can i do this with a firmware update?
    I have seen a website which loans out remotes & codes i guess to make my player region free for 29.99 has any one tried these and will my player revert to just region 2 after i have to return the rented remote etc.
    Surely there must be a better option..

    any comments welcome
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2009
  22. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,940
    Cheaper option here. :smashin:
     
  23. leezaal

    leezaal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the info so i guess i can use a one4all remote from argos and one of the panasonic codes to unlock my dmp db60. hopefully it will work:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice