Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

BBC HD Tests to continue

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Hellicopter, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
  2. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    I cant get any sound,anyone else have this problem?While im here.Does HD1,or any of the HD loops broadcast DD 5.1, I cant pick it up if they do.
     
  3. jamesrich

    jamesrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I can't get any picture. Anyone got a definitive guide to getting it to work?
     
  4. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +49
    What are you using a STB like the quali or skystar 1/2 card for the pc ?

    It's still on 11.480 but no sound
     
  5. jamesrich

    jamesrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Skystar 1.
     
  6. bbdivo

    bbdivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Please forgive my ignorance but if i had the right receiver could i just unplug my sky box, plug the relevant receiver in, change the settings and be able to recieve this channel, I'm assuming that because its coming from a transponder colocated with sky, i wouldnt need to move the dish? Or do i need a special LNB and shaped dish?
     
  7. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yes you would probably get the channel ok with just a 45cm sky dish and a receiver like the quali. So no need to move the dish. HD 1 and a few others probably will be at 28.2 soon also but only in MPEG 4 format I guess

    THere really should be an FTV HD package setup starting with the 5 main channels. It's going to cost a fair bit anyway to buy a decent plasma and MPEG 4 receiver...

    Any I correct in thinking no other HD receiver like the forthcoming mpeg4 quali will get the SKY HD stuff ?
     
  8. Howard Pitfield

    Howard Pitfield
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    815
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +17
    AFAIK only the Thompson Sky+ HD box will be good for Sky as they will have encryption on their services - and Quali boxes will be outside that framework.

    Until the real launch any MPEG4 receiver should pick up FTA services - but bear in mind they will also be using DVB-S2 so receiver should be capable of that too. I hope my Philips DSR 9005 will be in my mitts by October - if so I can take a peek at current Sky trailer on 28.2 and BBC HD tests....

    H
     
  9. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +229
    I am getting the BBC high def tests here with a Quali receiver but without sound. The current Quali receiver doesn't do MPEG 4 so I don't fully understand the ibc article - are they saying that it is going to switch to MPEG 4?
     
  10. Howard Pitfield

    Howard Pitfield
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    815
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +17
    No - i think they will kep it with MPEG2 until they switch off at end of year. They can leave the MPEG4 stuff to Sky who are already beaming that out from 28 E ast as well.

    H
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice