1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BBC HD testing

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Muf, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    on 28E, 11480, V, SR 14465. MPEG2.
    At the moment there is just a colour bar test card "Trilogy TSG" and no audio.

    Jim.
     
  2. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Can't get this one working. Something to do with there being no Audio Track.

    I'm using MyTheatre.
     
  3. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    Could this be in preparation for the IBC broadcast exhibition in Amsterdam again? It starts on the 8th Sept...

    (The BBC ran an HD service to the exhibition last year)
     
  4. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
  5. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Getting a testcard on the quali but yes no audio
     
  6. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    I am using My Theatre to record this. Normally when there is no audio pid, I edit the channel properties and pick any audio pid from the transponder, this allows me to look at the channel live. In this case there are no audio pid's on the transponder so I just record the transport stream and play it back using Elecard player 3
    Elecard is reporting the video as MPEG2 18Mb/s, default size=1920 x 1080, current size= 972 x 547, profile= 4.2.2

    The test card has changed since I last looked, I will keep an eye on it.
    Probably correct about IBC Stephen, they had a 720p loop last year.

    Jim
     
  7. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    This channel is running now but in SD 4:3, still 18.5Mb/s though. It is a 3Min loop, Siemens promotion in conjunction with the BBC, lots of BBC references eg. "Siemens the BBC's chosen technology transformation partner" etc.

    Jim
     
  8. gim

    gim
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    any one could upload screen picture of bbc hd ?
     
  9. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    Yes - Siemens are the new owners of BBC Technology, the previously BBC-owned division that developed BNCS and Colledia media management and device control products (at the heart of many other broadcasters' installations - ESPN, LWT, Sky etc.) BBCT/Siemens are also responsible for the BBCs programme distribution and transmission infrastructure - and handle satellite uplink and downlink for the BBC I believe.
     
  10. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    I found it gim. The HD feed is on 28.5E 11498, V, SR= 14465. There is no audio and the video is on 0065 Hex. I have to record the transport stream and play back with Elecard player. Elecard reports the stream as H264 but it is different from the previous H264 test transmissions from other broadcasters. It doesn't play perfectly in the elecard player, a few hesitations every so often. The resolution is strange also, 972 x 544 interlaced. Like cjgpers says above it could be this new Dirac codec, I don't know anything about it perhaps a H264 variant. I did a few screen captures and will try to figure out how to attach them now.

    Jim
     
  11. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have uploaded a few screen captures, hope it works.
    Thanks for the info Stephen.

    Jim
     
  12. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, so much for that, the *.bmp files took ages to upload and attach but they seem to have detached somewhere.

    Jim.
     
  13. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    Codec is available at sourceforge - http://sourceforge.net/projects/dirac
     
  14. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    On 11480V ,via Quali box ,showing various very impressive clips including tennis,Buck House and the Mall (Olympic torch) , Newsnight Election Special , Proms all labelled 'BBC Broadcast High Definition Live Playout'. Still no sound.

    Alan
     
  15. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    That's it Alan, strange, whatever codec it is, it must be compatible with the Quali.

    Jim
     
  16. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes the Quali rules!

    Alan
     
  17. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Jim-Bare in mind though this was on the other transponder so maybe they are showing both MPEG 2 and 4 for comparison.

    Alan
     
  18. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Just a blank screen as I type this, good signal though, Says HD in the channel banner..
     
  19. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Still showing video on the Quali (11480V)

    Alan
     
  20. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Getting it now, shame no sound
     
  21. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes Alan, it's plain MPEG2 on the other transponder. That explains it.

    Jim
     
  22. gim

    gim
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is run very weel on qualy tv receiver on ss2 load channel

    not decode video

    pid 308 someting strange
     
  23. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +601
    4.2.2 ?
     
  24. chriszzzzzz

    chriszzzzzz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +33
    WOW!
    There was me thinking that this HD stuff was going to be complicated.. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...