1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BBC channels not working on sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ango, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Had sky+ installed this morning, all works fine. But BBC 1, BBC 2, BBC News 24 and ITV 1 dont work :(

    Sky engineer said it was a wrong LNB, but I doubt this is true....

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    Cheers
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    With due respect, SKY+ does not work fine if channels are missing:)

    What about the other BBC channels?
    Try SKY's music channels as well, Flaunt, Scuzz and the other one.
    It's not uncommon for a miss aligned dish to lose BBC and ITV channels as they are carried on the 2D satellite and a less than professional installer will only check the alignment on the default transponder which is on 2A (I think).
    It may be just that the LNB skew might need adjusting, either way the installer should not have left with channels missing.
     
  3. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Flaunt, Scuzz and the other one dont work either...

    The installer said that sky will try and send me a better signal, sounded a bit like bs when I heard it, they should come back though. Doubt they will bother aligning the dish, just make up some other excuse :(
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Sounds like the dish or LNB need tweaking ever so slightly.
    It was a common problem a few months back when the BBC moved to 2D, the simple matter of replacing a single LNB with a Quad unit can in itself cause alignment problems. The Quad is heavier and may cause the arm to drop a fraction and those are the tolerances that are vital.

    I would certainly complain about a shoddy install which has disrupted your viewing, a matter of compensation for time/phone calls and inconvienence should also be mentioned.
     
  5. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sorry to hear of your probs but I have to thank you, I've had the hump all day but this made me larf :laugh:

    Via the satelite? the phone line? or by post?

    :laugh:


    You've got phone them and complain, thats just plain bizarre.
     
  6. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Part of a post I found on digital spy..............

    'When my new box was installed on the 2nd the installer had to do a forced download to get the BBC channels to work.'

    Worth a try eh?
     
  7. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did a force download, as to upgrade the EPG Software, I would have sort it would have found it then? But still no luck, I talk to the installer when they come back about the 2D thing, tell them to adjust the dish. Thanks for all your help.
     
  8. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    thats to do with dish alignment as the bbc, itv channels are on astra 2d and thats a weaker satellite. get him to tweak the dish, which should solve it
     
  9. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    I had this problem on the same channels as you. I was initially told that it was an LNB out of whack. A second installer turned up and claimed to have fixed it but didn't. A third installer then arrived and replaced what he said was an obviously faulty LNB, replaced it and it's been fine since.
     
  10. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not very enlightening. Do you mean you get a message "There is a technical fault" or "No satellite signal is being received" or what? It's always better to tell us what you DO see rather than what you don't.

    Meanwhile.... do a reboot.

    If that doesn't help, you could try a full reset but note that it will wipe all your recorded programmes.

    If that doesn't help, read this page.
     
  11. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No satellite signal is being received
     
  12. s_tether

    s_tether
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +9
    I had same problems when BBC changed to 2D but SKY+ would record the channels.

    SKY CS was not very helpful only wanting to charge me £65 call out + repair costs or a recon box

    Tried swapping LNB feeds - no better.

    When SKY+ dual record came along, if one BBC channel was recording then other BBC channels were viewable !

    Tried a friends SKY+ box and everything OK, tried my box at a friends and had the same problems

    As mine was a early V1 and out of warranty I bit the bullet and bought a new box. Now everything is OK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...