1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BBC 1 London not Midlands?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by rumnblack, May 21, 2002.

  1. rumnblack

    rumnblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield, W. Mids
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Just had Sky+ installed and noticed that channel 101 is showing BBC1 London. Not particularly helpful as I live in the Midlands! It wasn't there at all until I rang Sky who refreshed the signal. Is it normal for 101 to be London or are the BBC regions available on other channels?? (or is it another call to Sky???)

    Cheers
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    Another call to SKY as regions are based on post codes, get them to check your post code. Or u could try add channels and see if u pick up BBC1 midlands.

    gbmitie
     
  3. rumnblack

    rumnblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield, W. Mids
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give Sky a call then. Funny thing is I receive the correct ITV region so I'm pretty sure they've got my post code right.

    Cheers
     
  4. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I think it is broadcadt with London as standard. To get other regions you have to press the red interactive button and then under the blue button there should be a list of other regions to watch. I am surprised SKY didn't tell you this! :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  5. rumnblack

    rumnblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield, W. Mids
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help. Seems strange that you have to select Midlands everytime you change to 101 but I suppose it's only the local news etc. that would be different.

    Cheers
     
  6. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah thats right you only need to change it for the local news. ;)
     
  7. ajbird

    ajbird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Laceby - NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is my understanding that you can only a london signal in the morning and the local news is only available after 6 pm

    does any one else know differently - I realy do not care what the traffic is like in london

    I live in grimsby - we dont have any traffic

    andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...