1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield 2 hanging/switch off

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by rooney, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    I have been having trouble running battlefeild 2. At random points the game just exits and returns to windows but does not display any error message. Wunderin if anyone else had a simalar problem and how they fixed it. My system is

    XP 64 3500
    6600 GT
    2GB paired corseair RAM

    Cheers. Everything else runs fine it is only this game.
     
  2. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ive been having trouble too must be ea problem
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    It has happened to me too. It sort of freezes up breifly then goes back to windows.

    Its totaly random as it can go for ages without anything hapening then suddenly...


    Im hoping the upcoming 3rd patch will address this problem.
     
  4. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    You checked the NT event log as most apps are written to output to there on error?
     
  6. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    NO I HAVNT NOT SURE WAT THE NT LOG IS OR WHERE IT IS IF U COULD TELL US THAT WOOD B MUCH APPREC. :thumbsup:
     
  7. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    Make sure you have at least 2GB of free disk space as BF2 uses its own paging file
     
  8. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    I Have 2 200gb Sata 1 For Windows 1 For Docs BOTH HAVE ABOUT 100 GB FREE
     
  9. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    NT Eventlog is accessed by running NT Event Viewer then click on Application log.

    Start\Run - type Eventvwr - click OK

    Might not be anything relevant to BF2 but most coders worth there salt should uotput any events here.
     
  10. spanna

    spanna
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +322
    If you are using a nforce4 mobo make sure you have updated the nforce4 drivers to the latest version.
    This is what my problem was with BF2.
    This fixed some sort of problem that punkbuster was having with the nforce4 mobo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...