1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield 1942

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by UncagedTyphoon, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. UncagedTyphoon

    UncagedTyphoon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City Street having it Large Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a problem with this soon as I go to start the mission on the campaigns
    it loads till the loading bar is about just over half full then kicks me back to the desktop any clues on this one

    oohh and never played this on the pc in question before :confused:
     
  2. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you got a radeon based graphics card by any chance?
     
  3. UncagedTyphoon

    UncagedTyphoon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City Street having it Large Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    no I have a nvidia riva not sure if this is enough to get this one going
    details as below

    Nvidia Riva tnt2 model64
    32 mb on board mem
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i dont know if itll be the same problem for you that i had then.
    mine was a setting in the ati control panel, i had a little play and it turned out to be some setting or other to do with the resolution of my monitor. when id play the game its try to make the game run at the same res as my desktop so it wouldnt do it and gave me a blank screen.
     
  5. thebigkung

    thebigkung
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UncagedTyphoon,

    I think your card is not compatible as I don't think it has transform & lighting capable (I may be wrong)

    here are the minimum spec for the game's graphics card.

    32 MB hardware transform & lighting capable video card with DirectX 8.1 compatible driver

    This game is mega resource hungry!
     
  6. pmccurdy

    pmccurdy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The game wouldnt run properly for me until I updated to the latest video, sound drivers. Give that a shot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...