1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Batch Resize..

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by Johndm, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    So I have a folder of say 1000 original images, 3072x2048 jpegs.

    Is there an easy way to 'batch resize' to say 1024x768 in PS or another program?

    Its just I want to burn a lower res CD compilation, and don't really want to manually resize every picture......Will cut down on disks too.. :D
     
  2. seany

    seany
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester city
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was thinking that the other day John.


    That means i don't know:laugh:
     
  3. RobertP

    RobertP
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found this with Google any use?

    Personally I'd just burn to a DVD :)
     
  4. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    So would I, but it has to run a slideshow on an older laptop with no DVD drive...

    Just going to check out that program link... :smashin:
     
  5. seany

    seany
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester city
    Ratings:
    +1
    There you are John, just hit file and scroll down to batch processing

    [​IMG]
     
  6. seany

    seany
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester city
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just tried it john it's rapid;)
     
  7. Thrash

    Thrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the Microsoft resize tool, available free here
     
  8. dejongj

    dejongj
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beautiful South
    Ratings:
    +4,482
    Nikon Capture does it for you as well ;-)

    Seriously...Come on take a look in the help file in PS it takes less than 5 seconds to find the answer....
     
  9. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    As usual, PS appears to be the best option.....worked a treat.. :smashin:
     
  10. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring:
     
  11. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +589
    I use picasa2. it can resize, apply certain effects like sharpen and you can even copy corrections from one pic to many others. its fast and you dont need to open the images up to do it.
    Considering its free it can do a hell of a lot of stuff i used to do in PS and quicker.

    dave.
     
  12. tomson

    tomson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berk'amsted
    Ratings:
    +187
    if you're gonna be doing the same resizing a lot you could make a thing called a droplet - you just drop your files onto it and away it goes.
     
  13. mr jones

    mr jones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    (S)cumbria, UK
    Ratings:
    +22
    i spent the ensuing hangover on sunday learning to use actions and woop, got it all worked out now, i can resize, add a border and whack my copyright notice onto an image in one fell swoop.

    the only problem is that i have to seperate the portrait and landscape pictures as it doesnt resize them correctly.


    i then had to use elements to convert from a .tif to a .jpg as seemingly photoshop7 doesnt allow this to be done. luckily a swift elements batch conversion sorts this and voilaaa!


    Battle of the Bands 2005 final

    and
    LIVE IN THE PARK 2005
     

Share This Page

Loading...