Batch converting RAW to jpeg?

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by tontoshorse, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. tontoshorse

    tontoshorse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +691
    I've done this before, but can I heck remember! Got a few party pics which need converting and I don't want to spend hours on it!
    Using Elements.

    Anyone?

    Cheers :smashin:
     
  2. bodoman

    bodoman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welwyn Garden City
    Ratings:
    +1,856
    Good morning Tonto

    I used to know, but i forget:(

    One at a time i just use "save as"
     
  3. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Which version of Elements?

    I now use a D200 at work but just use Lightroom but with the Canons DPP is very quick
     
  4. tontoshorse

    tontoshorse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +691
    Hi Baz, I wish I'd remembered to shoot in Jpeg TBH! Don't have the inclination to do individually (my head still hurts). :smashin:

    Hi Senu, I use elements 4, and I've batch processed once before but the process escapes me.

    :cool:
     
  5. allymac123

    allymac123
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +435
    In CS3 it's File -> scripts -> Image processer
     
  6. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Ive uninstalled ver 4 but have ver 3, 5 and 6!:eek:!
    However I think it is as simple as
    Opening up Elements
    Go to file,
    Process multiple files
    then browse to the folder containing your RAW files
    And create one you want them to go
    At the bottom in the "File type " Dialogue select the Box "convert Files to :
    Jpeg High quality ( is one of the many options)
    Voila!:smashin:
    See attachment
    You can do many of the batch procedures in Elements this way
     

    Attached Files:

  7. tontoshorse

    tontoshorse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +691
    Thats the one Senu, cheers :smashin:

    I was looking at organiser rather than in editor. :rolleyes:

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...