1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Basic Connectivity Question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by digisocialist, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    I currently have S-Video Plugged into my TV
    The other end of the S-Vid terminates to my 2910
    I have Component going from my 2910 to my 4805

    I want to be able to display TV on the PJ

    Do I simply take the S-Vid into the 2805
    Take a component lead from the 2805 into the 2910 (for DVD)
    Take the existing component into the 2805 which terminates at the PJ
     
  2. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    What suggest you do is get a sky box or freeview box etc with S-Video and audio outs.

    Then take the audio and picture out to the 2805 then S-Video to your TV. Run both Component and S-Video to the 2805. Then run from the amp S-Video to your TV and Component to your PJ. The amp should up convert the S-Video to component to go to your PJ and the amp deals with the audio.
     
  3. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got a little lost with your reply. Are you saying..

    Freeview(S-Vid OUT) > 2805(S-Vid IN) > 2805(S-Vid OUT) > TV(S-Vid IN)
    2805(Component) > PJ

    I have some problems with this.
    1) There is (aledgedly) no digital broadcast available where I live so getting a Freeview box would be a bit of a waste.
    2) If I were to get an STB just to make use of it's outputs, I have the added complication that my Arial is located where my TV is and not where my AV kit is therefore I don't see what purpose it would serve sat next to my TV as I already have an S-Vid connection on my TV

    I currently have:
    TV(S-Vid) > DVD(S-Vid) - This alows me to display DVD's on my TV
    DVD(Component) > PJ - This alows m,e to display DVD on my projector
    DVD(Optical) > AMP(Optical) - This allows me to run sound from DVD through Amp in 6ch

    If I ran....
    TV(S-Vid) > AMP(S-Vid)
    TV(RCA) > AMP(RCA)
    AMP(Component OUT) > PJ(Component)
    DVD(Component) > AMP((Component)
    DVD(Optical)> AMP(Optical)

    .....would I be able to get the TV output displayed on my PJ?

    Sorry if I sound like a true muppeteer
     
  4. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +397
    The difficult part is getting the signal from the TV, not all TV's have an output, and you would need to have your TV turned on to get signal out of it anyway.

    If you can't get freeview where you are, you could always use a VCR as a tuner. This is what I do as my TV does not have line level audio outs, and I also get a better picture using the tuner in my VCR fed by S-video into my amp (3802) and then onto my TV rather than using the sets internal tuner.

    This might work a little better, as you can run your existing S-video connection, just using a different source.

    Whereabouts in Yorkshire are you, I thought freeview was pretty widespread?
     
  5. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Miniholic - Thanks. I haven't got a VCR so that's out of the question. The original idea also was to minimise 'clutter' or kit out in the room by having all equipment in an AV rack. I take it then from what you're saying that the -Vid on my TV is there to accdept an incoming signal rather than send one out to the Amp (how naive of me, I thought I would get 2-way transmission)..this is a bummer. I suppose I'll have to wait.

    I live above Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire.
     

Share This Page

Loading...