1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco RCVDS Quad 400 Cable pin outs?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by GlennR, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. GlennR

    GlennR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have aquired a Barco 400 Data with RCDVS Quad 400 switcher but unfortunately no interface cable between them. Can anyone advise of the correct pin outs for the 15D connector to enable me to make a suitable lead?

    I understand from searching the forum that the Barco 400 will not function without this connection.

    It would be a shame not to try and get this old girl running as the tubes look extremely clean.

    Glenn
    Newbie bitten by the CRT bug
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Pin to pin you need most of them
    but quite right don't swicth the projector on without it connected
     
  3. GlennR

    GlennR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the reply Roland - Do you know of any available 'little white boxes' as an alternative - Those RCVDVS's seem very OTT?

    Glenn
     
  4. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    They don't come up on Ebay nearly as often as they used to.
    The beaty of the Quad 400 is that you only need to run 4 cables to your projector + contol. and that keeps the S-video cable runs down.
    I'll swap you a white box for the RCVDS if you like.
     
  5. GlennR

    GlennR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    Roland thanks for the response.

    I made the control interface lead and connected between the Data 400 and RCDVS. Seems to working, as when switching from Internal grid to normal you can hear the relays operating in the RCDVS.

    There is no sign of life from the tubes at all.

    Should they operate with or without a signal source?

    Should I get the standard grid without a signal source?

    There is a high pitched noise coming from the ' Barco Code 1116642', this noise oscillates at approx 200HZ. Capacitor breaking down?

    Could this be a syptom of the problem?

    Glenn
    Newbie bitten by the CRT bug
     
  6. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm not sure form your posts if you have ever had light from your beast.
    Do you hear the projector produce an HT crackle when you power up?
    ~You will only get the grid when you switch the pattern on which is on the convergence board in amongst all those coloured adjusters.
    I don't recognise that number I'm afraid all barco parts start with R76**** (somtimes the R is missing)
     
  7. GlennR

    GlennR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've never had a flicker out of her yet.

    On switch on the sound is more of a zing (Sounds like an inductive load on power up)

    I have selected the grid from the selector but no response. Should the grid appear on selection - is a signal source required to fire the tubes?

    The oscillating noise seems to be coming from the area circled in the attached JPEG.

    The three amber and one red LED on the side of the projector are illuminated, if that is of any help.

    If there is no hope with the unit - no worries I was only looking to gain a little experiance with this unit, (unused demo from work) before moving to a younger better spec'd model a little later. I have already e-mailed you enquiring about used projectors.

    Thanks again for your advice and patience.

    Glenn
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...