1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco Port 3 adapter?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by thelaw, Oct 17, 2003.

  1. thelaw

    thelaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I'd like to use port 3 on my 801s. I already have a good quality vga extension cable that connects to a RGBHV breakout cable on port 5. All very nice, but I'd like to cut out the lesser quality RGBHV cable. All im really looking for is an HD15 to DB9 adaptor that has a barco port 3 pinout. If i were to buy a normal EGA/CGA adaptor (which is HD15 to DB9), would the pinout be similar?

    Any help appreciated

    Cheers,
    Jon
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    No barco in their wisdom made the pins outs different. (that's Belgiums for you)
    I doubt you will find it as an off the shelf adaptor, some one will have to make this up for you.
    The 9pin input is as follws
    1. Ground
    2. Ground
    3. R signal
    4. G signal
    5. B signal
    6. Ground
    7. Ground
    8. Vert sync
    9. Horiz Sync
      [/list=1]
      I'm not a great fan of this connector as it has so many more connections and components than going the BNC route.
      Use it for your lowest source
     
  3. thelaw

    thelaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that Roland. In terms of picture quality, there is no difference right?

    Also, what resolution would you consider best for a BD801s? (4:3 screen). I'm currently running at 540p

    Cheers,
    Jon
     
  4. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a lead I made up for my Barco (now sold), and the picture was better from a HCPC, no need to use powerstip as it can deal with + and - sync.

    The lead "can" be DIY'ed but it is fiddly. Mind you you'll pay £70+ for one made for you.

    My old one is lying around if you fancy it. £30 plus P&P

    xga was always told to be to be the SWEET spot of a 800 series barco, which 1024x768.

    If this is HCPC use, try using muliples of the standard 720x480 for NTSC

    Rgds
     
  5. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    High bandwidth input is the BNC input use it first.
    Use the 9 pin as a secondary input. but agree it is nice to have the syncs sorted out.

    You should get 1024x768 from a 4x3 screen 800 but it may be a bit soft if you push to 75Hz.
    For a 16x9 screen keep it down to 800x600

    Er not all 800 had the VGA input card some had EGA TTL sync fitted. just check the card is a R761748
     
  6. thelaw

    thelaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah yes, thats another question, what refresh rate would be best at 1024x768 on the 801?

    Cheers,
    Jon
     
  7. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe I now have your old projector (Barco 1208/2), it's awaiting installation and we weren't sure if it had the necessary card to allow Port 3 use but it sounds like it does so :clap:

    I too will be using an HCPC and I had to have a cable made for £100 to fit Port 3 :eek:
     
  8. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I would stick to 60hz if you need to go much faster then drop the resoloution a bit
     
  9. thelaw

    thelaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Roland, one more thing, turned the projector on this morning and the red tube seems to not be scanning properly. No matter what signal is fed, the picture is very clear still but the image (not the whole thing at one, just parts) kind of 'flickers' out of line by a couple of mm. The tube doesnt dim or anything, just a bit jumpy.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers,
    Jon
     
  10. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm guessing this is a convergence thing because it is not shifting the whole image.

    Call up the internal grid and try to give me a better description.

    In the sevice menu do you have a convergence off/mid setting?
     
  11. thelaw

    thelaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, well it seems to be quite intermittent, its not doing it at the moment.

    But remembering what it did last night, the whole picture does seem to shift for a fraction of a second.

    Also, a few of the thin red HV cables that go to the focus module aren't looking as good as they should. One in particular seems to have been flattened by the case clips (that cable just seems to loop back to the tubes and doesnt connect to the focus module)

    Also, the HV lead that goes to red has a small break in the insulation, i have moved the red label over this break to stop it touching the metal plate. I havent moved the controller unit so i cant see where they go to exactly, but would I be able to replace these and if so where can i get them from? I do feel quite happy working in this machine, if slightly cautious of that huge cap by the deflection switches.

    I'd like to have a go at resetting the focus and G2, but as the HV leads are not looking good, I'd feel happier replacing them first.

    General internal condition looks good, but quite dusty. Would it be safe to blow this dust and soot out with an air compressor? Only other thing is that I really liked the lenses on the G800 better, just seem much more hard wearing. Considering my 801s lenses are a bit scratched (hey, its been in a pub!) i think i will try and get some hd8's

    Besides that, I think i'm really going to like this machine, even a very rough convergence yielded results that my old LCD didnt come close to, everything just looks so real on this...

    Cheers,
    Jon
     
  12. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +175
    I have had my 801s display some photographs I took digitally, native resolution of the photos is about 4200 x 2800. Using Vueprint to scale the images down, I had cracking results with the PJ at 1600 x 900 @ 60Hz. A friend of mine just got a Cine9 and displayed his photographs at 2048 x 1536. Absolutely awesome quality.
     
  13. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I had great success with port three over standard port 5. You also have convergence on green board installed

    I bought a maplin vga to 5 BNC lead, cut off the bnc's then soldered the leads into a DB9. Very fiddly, but did the job well.

    I may be persuaded to loan this out so you guys can make your own mind up.

    I now have another 1208/2, granted with 43000hrs but not bad for £40. All tubes are clean but the green is low on output.

    Rgds
     
  14. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got this with a higher refresh rate for NTSC DVD and it was soooooo smooth.
     
  15. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    nfordenfield - Do you have any idea what the picture is like when fed S-Video signals, I was just thinking of hooking my processor up to it so I'm then able to use other components via the processor.
     
  16. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    If I recall chris's friend writes the software that detects porn pictures.

    4200x2800 porn now there's thought
     

Share This Page

Loading...