1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco Data 801s

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by hunter51, May 8, 2005.

  1. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought a Bacro Data801s. I have to use the barco controller (RS232 cable) to turn it on and off. However I can't seem to get the projector to except any inputs. I have a cable that goes from my computer monitor port to my RGBVH on the projector. I know the cable has a signal but I can't get the picture to go through the projector onto the screen. Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appretiated.

    when in the control in the info section I see

    Type :BD801
    SoftVersion : 5.20
    Serial Nr. 1067249
    Address : 0
    Status : operating
    Runtime : 5438h

    And in info options i see

    >> NS is mounted on the convergence
    >> ASIC is installed

    If any of that helps

    thanks
     
  2. supersub

    supersub
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi,
    if you look back in previous threads on pc's running barco 801s I seem to recall that the graphics card output has to be changed from positive to negative,
    Look at the rear panel just below the BNC connectors there should be a hard wired remote unit, you should be able to access all the inputs from there.
    If you have a dvd player connect it with Svid to port 2 press 2 on the remote & some thing should happen, i presume that the pj has been set up through the menu system.
    Regards
    Brian
     
  3. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the remote like you said and i have pushed 5 to get it to play from the rgbhv cable. that still doesm't show a picture. also i have pushed button 2 for S-video. which also doesn't reveal any picture. what am i doing wrong?

    First i run the projector on,

    i push 5 to get the RGBHV selected.

    i have my computers secondary monitor hooked up to the other end of the RGBHV cable I also have forced video settings to 600X480 from the video card.

    However I still don't get a signal. I can edit the colors and the remote deffinatly works and helps but I am still not getting any type of picture.
    Minus the Barco logo.

    Do i need to change any of the jumper settings on the black controll unit?
    they are all off minus the last three which are the baud rate code and sum.
     
  4. Alaric

    Alaric
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +79
    You need a negative synch from a computer for a Barco projector.

    Its a setting within the graphics card, or if yours doen't nativly display this tweak you need power strip which to be honest should be shipped with every CRT anyway as its a damn useful peice of software.
     
  5. supersub

    supersub
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hunter51 are you getting any light out of the projector at all.

    The software (RS232) will work even if the EHT is down.

    Just to get this clear in my mind.
    Can you power the projector up from the internal remote?
    As others have said hit the adj button on that remote that should give you a picture or a grid within a couple of seconds.
     
  7. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for not responding fast i have finals this week.

    Yes i have the barco logo when i change from 2 to 5 and all the lights work properly.
    It isn't a brightness or contrast issue.
    I can power up with remote and with rs232 cable remote both work properly.

    Yes this is my first projector

    I have set up the screen as told and the grids look nice and pretty. i will have to re set once i mount to ceiling but i want to make sure i can get a picture from my source AKA my computer before i mount it.

    I downloaded powerstrip as told but i'm not 100% sure what i am supposed to do with it. the last time i got a piece of monitor editing software i fried some pixeles unot my monitor and now it has waked out problems.

    Thanks for the help so far but still cant get a picture from computer to PJ through rgbhv cable from monitor port.

    I have a radeon 9600 all in wonder video card

    and as stated before a data 801s
     
  8. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should also note that when i go into adj. mode and go to random access the projector says
    "No External source is connected
    <enter> to select the internal (grid) pattern

    <exit> to return
    "

    not sure if that help

    do i need to download barco drivers for my computer?
    like one of the ones from
    http://list.driverguide.com/list/company157/index.html
     
  9. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just noticed something with my wired remote. there are only three wires connected from the remote to the baord inside. would this cause the problem i have been having
     
  10. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    three wires for remote are normal
    You won't need drivers
    Your PC is not out putting a signal that the projector recognises. In fact this could even be a cable problem
    I'm not that familiar with power strip but you need to run at say 800x600 to start with to make sure you are not exceeding any scan frequencies.
    Look in the software for sync settings. These need to be set to negative for your projector.
    Am I right in saying you are running a 15pin high density plug from you graphics card to 5 bnc cables to the back of the projector?
     
  11. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the 15 pin monitor to 5 bnc.

    Does my PJ need to be in PC-Mode? if so how would I do that?
     
  12. hunter51

    hunter51
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to all.

    The Projector is working well.
    The power strip program is amazing once i figured out how to use it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...