1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco 808 failed - help!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by rajiveaggarwal, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. rajiveaggarwal

    rajiveaggarwal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +6
    My BD808 has stopped working, and unfortunately I have have made it worse.

    PROBLEM 1
    Last week, I was watching a TV and the picture cut out. The fans etc were still running. The pattern of failure was this:


    • switch on, runs fine
    • 1 or 2 mins later, picture stops but projector runs
    • red LED on vert deflection + sync board (D20)
    • red LED at back, on EHT but sometimes only
    "I know, I'll try and reseat all the boards", says bright spark. And this leads to...

    PROBLEM 2 (current problem)
    Now, when I come out of standby, the pattern of failure is:
    • switch on, no picture
    • the projector "cycles" 3 times then powers off
    • at each cycle, the diagnostic LEDs on the G2 board do this
      • LED 1 & 2 = green (steady)
      • LED 3 = green (flashes)
      • LED 4 to 7 = green (steady)
      • LED 8 = red (steady)
      • LED 9 = green (flashes)
    • after repeating this 3 times, the projector switches off
    • no LEDs remain lit
    Can anyone shed any light, or suggest a fix, please...

    Edit: corrected the LEDs
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Something in my tiny brain says this could be the convergence board.

    Try this
    With the projector off, pull the convergence tray out (the big grey one above the CRTs at the front, asuming ceiling mounted) by about an inch enough so the contacts are appart
    Leave it like that, but can you now power the projector up?
    (picture will be all over the place.)

    P.S> this is the only board you can take out and the projector still run, and this will not work on a BG808s only bg/bd808 and bd808s
     
  3. rajiveaggarwal

    rajiveaggarwal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +6
    Roland, no joy with the convergence module pulled out. There is one difference though, with the convergence out the projector only cycles once instead of three times. Then it goes into standby. There are three LEDs on the cover / flap also show red, "Processor cycles", "RCU" and "Error".
     
  4. Mad Mr H

    Mad Mr H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +280
    Thought Roland's idea might have been it too....

    Just maybe try and remove boards yes again, check all pins are ok and that boards go back in firmly. ALL the boards you originally removed.

    My very tiny brain thinks you have dislodged something when you first took the boards out. and that you also have a board/part that is about to fail for good but currently not 100% dead.....

    this type of failure is often difficult to find.

    Roland is not far from you he's in reading.....Im even closer to you but mega busy at the mo.

    Roland.......a PSU rail failing maybe?
     
  5. rajiveaggarwal

    rajiveaggarwal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi, I tried your suggestion MrMadH, but seems to be no change - all pins seem fine and boards sitting well.

    While doing this, I thought that I could have swapped two of the leads that connect between boards - marked with arrows in the attached picture, both have identical 7-pins connectors and are not labelled. Can anyone confirm if I have it correct?

    I have talked to Roland, he suspects the PSU, and is trying to arrange a spare and visit next week.:thumbsup:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mad Mr H

    Mad Mr H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +280
    Dont throw the old one away!

    keep it as one day there will be none left!

    Get Roland to repair it. I always consider original parts will have worn with the rest of the unit.

    Think the PSU is a fair bet,
     
  7. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Rajive
    I'm fairly certain that they are the wrong way round.
    It also looks like the controller board (the long batch coming from the silver box in the lid) is either not plugged in or in the wrong board.
     
  8. rajiveaggarwal

    rajiveaggarwal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +6
    Roland, have swapped the cables, still no good. The cable from the controller board is plugged into the sub-module on the vertical+sync board - pretty sure this is where it was originally, but stand to be corrected...
     
  9. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    No its should go to the board where your other cables were.
    You may never get this machine going if you have fried the controller board.
     
  10. rajiveaggarwal

    rajiveaggarwal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for pointing that out, Roland - boy do I feel foolish, making such a basic mistake as not noting down the exact connections :blush:

    Here is what it now looks like, though the projector is no better - Roland, please come and rescue the Barco from my dodgy tampering...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. helioss

    helioss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all , i have the same problem as rajiveaggarwal, i've made the same connection error of the long cable coming from the silver box (Control unit i think) then i've connected it like the second posted pic (9-8-2005) of rajiveaggarwal; but steel have the same ( RCU and ERROR red leds with stndby mode) who can help me? thx a lot
     

Share This Page

Loading...