barco 800 graphics ---- help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by dek1965, Feb 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi folks,
    might be buying a 800 barco graphics, was wondering if u can connect a pc 2 one of these?
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    Shouldn't be a problem. You might find desktop a bit soft at 1024 x768. You certainly wont want to go higher.

    Gordon
     
  3. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks for that gordon
     
  4. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    The 800 series will only take negative sync so you will need to use powerstrip.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice