1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco 701 Very Dim Green Image

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by vexorg, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. vexorg

    vexorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dublin.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I lent my 701s to a friend as I was off on holidays for Xmas, the image from the PJ prior to this was very good. However while he was setting it up there was barely any image being projected from the green tube.

    I got it back last night and decided to have a quick look at it today between packing and lo and behold the is virtually no image being projected from green. If you look down the lens you can see the green image, but its very dim. This is the image from the HTPC, to the barco using a vga to 5 bnc cable and on the barco the H&V connect using a BNC y splitter.

    If I go to the adjustment menus, green projects nice and strong.

    Any pointers to what may be wrong?


    Thanks



    V.
     
  2. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would have thought that if you try another source (like composite). You could confirm whether it's in your RGB board/cable combination. If it works ok like this I'd try another cable or another RGB source. If it works ok composite and it's not a cable problem I would have thought it could only be the RGB board?
     
  3. vexorg

    vexorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dublin.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have s-video on a graphics card somewhere, I will give it a shot later, first I wil delete all blocks and set everything to midpoint, give it a quick convergence and see what she looks like, then onto the other inputs, heres hoping its was some odd setting in the install setup.

    Thanks


    V.
     
  4. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    WAIT don't delete ot reset.
    press the number 3 button that will give you RGB. £1 says you are using 5 which is for component.

    If that isn't it
    Swap the red and green cables see if the low out put changes. If it does then change the cable. ( you are using input 3 not 5)
     
  5. vexorg

    vexorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dublin.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Roland cant check just now... on a beach just about to go back to my hammock :)

    Will check it when I get home in the new year...

    Thx


    V
     
  6. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Vex,

    On the off-chance that you look in again ................... I am almost sure that I was using input 5, as Roland says.......

    Just for the record, I'm the "friend" Vex referrs to at the start of this thread... :blush: :blush: and appalled that I might have fubared the thing :eek: Having lusted after his 701 for a couple of months the project got the "thumbs down" from SWMBO [​IMG] , somewhat uncharacteristically, and all the more gut-wrenching for that.

    Sean.
     
  7. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Then you deserve a green image,
     

Share This Page

Loading...