1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco 701 power up dip switch Help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by zav, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I recently acquired a barco data 701, but i dont have a remote yet and the projector is configured to start up in standby mode. I would like to know where it is located the power up dip switch and what should i change to be able to start the projector without remote.
    By the way, is there a universal remote compatible with this projector or should i buy it from barco?
    Thanks in advance.

    Marco
     
  2. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think i acquired a damaged projector... the standby led turns on with the on/off button but the projector doesn´t start with the standby button on the back.
    help!

    -MV
     
  3. vexorg

    vexorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dublin.
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my 701, when you throw the power switch to start the projector you must press the standby button under the flip cover at the back of the projector.

    Cant say I know what your problem is tho'....

    Forum sponsor http://www.b4projection.co.uk/ should be able to get you a replacement remote.


    V.
     
  4. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I opened the projector and saw that the cycle led inside the projector is always blinking and the error led lits up and down while i push the standby button. (inside_leds.jpg)

    When i turned on the projector for the first time a fuse (250v 3.5A) blew up and i had the replace it. (blown_up_fuse2.jpg)

    Can anyone help me to identify the problem?
    :lease:

    Thanks in advance,

    Marco
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Check that your projector is set to 240v or 110v depending on your country.
    It should be a white plug with a wire loop close to where the mains comes in.
    After that I would say your power supply has some serious issues.

    To answer your very first question which is less imortant now. Close to the contoller lights probably just under those blue wires or the yellow linearity coil will be two jumper pins whcih will need to be shorted for operation from switch on.
     
  6. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked the projector and since i'm in Europe the power plug is correcly connected as you can see in the picture.(power_input_switch.jpg)

    I would like to know if there is any test that i can do to ensure that the problem is on the power suply an not on other board?

    Is the intermittence blinking of the error led meaningful to discover the problem?

    Thanks in advance.

    -Marco Vaz
     
  7. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forgot to post the picture.

    -Marco
     

    Attached Files:

  8. zav

    zav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should this led on the power supply lit up when push the power button or standby button?
    I doesn't lit up. does it mean that th power supply is damaged?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...