1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Barco 1208 can`t get higher resolutions right

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by joerg, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. joerg

    joerg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello CRT Fans

    I bought a Barco 1208/2 the signal is coming from an HCPC over Iinput 5 but I can`t get a picture right with a resolution higher then 1024x768, the picture is not standing still 1280x800 or there is no picture at all. I tryed to change the sync. with powerstrip from positiv to negativ but the result was the same.

    Could anybody in this Forum help me!!!!!
     
  2. javers

    javers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are 2 sets of circuits for handling the high / low scan rates in the Barco 1208/2 it could be possible theres a fault with the high scan rate side of things, as i'd guess 1024 x 768 is around the crossover point.

    Jon
     
  3. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Try a lower refresh rate, say 50Hz.
     
  4. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm with the cross over point here. You should hear the projector make a distinctive clunk as it switches.
    The switch point is adjustable, but I don't have the manual to hand right now
     
  5. joerg

    joerg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello thanks for yor replies.

    It is still not working!
    I tryed to change the refresh rate at a low resolution 1024X768 and the projector can handel all refeshing rates.
    While I change this rates I can also hear the projector switching.
    But as soon as I go over 1024 the projecor switchs and the the picture is spinning and the Info Box of the Barvo sais tha he created a block for a refreshing rate of 29Hz but the actual refreshung rate is 60 Hz.
    Well I hope my projecor is not damaged and the reason for that is that I am using up to now a Laptop comuter as a sorce.
    Can it be that some how my graphic card Geforce Fxgo 5200 cand handel a higher resolution for the external monitor?

    Greetings Joerg
    P.S.
    My girl friend loves this projector and she is happy that I found a new hobby
     
  6. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    The switcher over high low scan is on the Vertical Deflection board. thats the board in line with the middle fan.
    the adjuster should be marked P1 high low frequency.
    Try this at its extreeems to see if your projector then locks at the higher scans
     
  7. joerg

    joerg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Roland,
    I tryed the Poti P1 in its extrems but it didn`t help with my problem.
    I made a cable so that I can use the port 3 and now I can get 800x600 right to but still no sucess with other resolutions.
    Further on the Vertical Deflection board the LED D 40 is glowing red. Is this a sighn for a dámaged bord?
    If so what can I do?
     
  8. joerg

    joerg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok the LED d40 is only on when I have no signal but the LED "Match Block" is not glowing when I am in the higher resolution range.
    Hopfully this bit of information will help to solv my problem!!!

    Joerg
     
  9. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +66
    With hptc you may have more luck with the port 3 input - no messing with sync and powerstip either.

    crt projectors can make a convertor cable from 5 bnc to port 3, or you may want to invest in a new vga to port 3 cable

    Can not guarantee that this will reslove you issue though if you are not getting that clonk when the 1208 goes supersonic.

    HD look stunning on one of these............
     

Share This Page

Loading...