Baluns using existing cat5e network/switches?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by dodfaefife, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. dodfaefife

    dodfaefife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +43
    Evening all.
    My flat has an existing cat5e network throughout terminating in a switch.
    I'd like to mirror my lounge Sky HD feed to the kitchen (which has a spare network port).

    I've read a few threads which described running cat5 to baluns but these seemed to be exclusively point-to-point runs and so, wouldn't work across my switched network. Is this still the case or have they improved?

    Any advice welcome.
     
  2. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +199
    Baluns use their own protocol which isn't IP compatible.

    To run over an IP network you will need to use HDMI over IP kit such as this for example. You will also need to have a gigabit network if you want better than 720p.
     
  3. dodfaefife

    dodfaefife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +43
    Ouch! £500 isn't going to happen. Thanks for clearing that point up. I never appreciated the difference in protocols. That explains the point-to-point use of cat5. Plan b required.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Wireless HD videosenders are dropping in price - under £100 now.
     
  5. wysinawyg

    wysinawyg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +217
    If you have access to he switch you could always just pull the wires out and get some male to male RJ45 connectors.
     
  6. dodfaefife

    dodfaefife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +43
    Sorry. How does that help me transmit HDMI across IP network?
     
  7. dodfaefife

    dodfaefife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +43
    Yes Might have to check them out. See if anyone can recommend one. Might be easiest route.
     
  8. wysinawyg

    wysinawyg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +217
    It doesn't but I thought you were saying the only reason you couldn't use baluns was the switch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice