Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Bad Sky reception on second TV

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by stuartjprice, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Managed, at last, to hook up my second Tv - Lcd to Sky. (Trying to tune an NTSC LCD!!, so now have PAL) All connected Via Coaxial. It looks like ordinary Coaxial. The images I receive from the terrestrial channels are great (must be picking up from the Coaxial as I don't have a seperate ariel for this, I can see the top of the Crystal Palace mast from my lounge window, so perhaps this is why!)

    However, the sky signal is very weak even though I have a digital bypass/booster in the loft, all powered from the 9V sky box RF2.

    Does anyone know why the signal would be weak?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's possible that if you are that close to Crystal Palace, the terrestrial TV signal could be overloading the aerial amplifier, and causing it to be insensitive to the signals from the Sky box.
     
  3. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even without the booster the signal is pretty bad. I'm sure I'm far enough away from the mast - atleast 8 miles as the crow flies.

    I can only think it is the quality of the cable. I've tried another ordinary tube tv and that is just as bad. Is the outer mesh of copper on a coaxial cable very important. What does this do anyway?
     
  4. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Stuart,

    Which signals are bad? All of them or just Sky? Are they OK from RF1 to your main TV?

    A. Dork
     
  5. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky is just bad. I don't have RF1 connected.
     
  6. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    So the terrestrial channels are OK on the second set? Just Sky's poor?

    Unplug the TV aerial from the digibox. What happens?

    A. Dork
     
  7. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I do that everything goes off.
     
  8. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    I think i used to have the same problem as this, and a local aerial man came and installed 2 signal resistors to the "aerial in" port on the digibox, as the terrestrial signals were too strong in the winter with all the leaves off the trees. One of the resistors has 6 on it and the other 3, and at different times of the year i fiddle around to get the best picture on everything. They were simple in line resistors, about 1"1/2 long
     
  9. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmmm.. thanks. Not really a electrical person so wouldn't know what resistors to buy? Why isn't anything straight forward!!
     
  10. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    hi
    if you disconnect the rf input to your sky box and leave the rf2 in place you should get a clear picture on your 2nd tv, if you dont there s a good chance you have a bad cable or connectors so you can work from there to trace it , the resistors that are mentioned are attenuators 3db ,6db etc that are used to cut down strong signals. see how you go.
     
  11. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Stuart,

    Don't be misled - attenuators will only mask the fault, not cure it. It is staightforward for a decent engineer!

    If you pull the TV aerial INPUT to the digibox you shouldn't lose Sky.

    A. Dork
     
  12. stuartjprice

    stuartjprice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK thanks for all that advice.

    Don't know where I would be without these forums! They are so useful.

    As i don't have a lead plugged in RF in or RF1 out etc only the dish in and RF2 out, it must be cables or connectors. I will check tonight and get back tomorrow!

    Thank you all!
     
  13. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    make sure you are not using a taboo channel for the rfout ie one that is being use fore terrestial or a freeview mux it wil cause the problem you describe
     
  14. ollieg

    ollieg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the exact same problem - my second screen works fine on terrestrial with the standard aerial going into the sky box then on to the second screen. The sky picture is rubbish at this point. As soon as I take the aerial out of the sky box, the sky signal is crystal but obviously i dont have any terrestrial channels. What are these resisters and does anyone know where you can buy them from?

     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sounds like you might need one of these

    However, before you do, try changing the channel number of your RF out on the Sky box. Press Services, 4, 0, 1, Select on the Sky remote and you will see the option. Your Sky could be being wiped out by a terrestrial channel on the same frequency.
     
  16. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crystal Palace transmits on Group A,ie ch21-37. Try retuning the RF2 output to something like ch44, then retune your TV and see if it makes a difference. If not suspect the cable/connections and replace them with a double screened cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice