1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bad picture on 32" TV from GameCube

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Niburu, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. Niburu

    Niburu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all.

    I have just joined this forum and hope that someone can help me with a small problem.
    I have recently bought a Philips 32" 100hz widescreen TV and have connected it up to my GameCube via the normal Scart cable that comes with the cube. I am finding digital interference on games, especially Mario Kart in 60hz mode, mainly diagonal lines through some of the colours that severely intefer with the screen. Is this a limitation of the GameCube or would the RGB scart cable available help with this problem.
    Has anyone else had the same thing and managed to cure it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. zantarous

    zantarous
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +151
    Throw away that cable you are using as it is useless and get a propper Nindtendo RGB cable you will find that improves the picture loads and make sure it is the Nintendo branded one as some of the third party ones don't work very well.
     
  3. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +221
    I agree..Official RGB scart is great..very clear and crisp picture :)
     
  4. Niburu

    Niburu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, thanks zantarous and JUS for the advice.
    I have just this minute ordered the official NINTENDO scart cable!!!
    I hope it cures most of my woes.

    Cheers
     
  5. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,798
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,962
    I recently bought a brand new unofficial RGB lead off ebay for £4 including postage and it's superb. Amazingly crisp picture! :thumbsup:
     
  6. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,619
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +354
    I use an official Nintendo RGB scart on my 26" Tosh lcd and the PQ is great. Picked it up 2nd hand for £10. :)
     
  7. mr_fantazmo

    mr_fantazmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The game one is pants!! :thumbsdow Avoid avoid avoid!! I got a cable modded from an official Nintendo Digital Video cable and it's the SHIZNIT!!

    MMMMM Crystal clear Biohazard 4!!

    The only problem with the Nintendo Scart is the lack of phono outputs for Prologic 2!! DOH!! :nono:
     
  8. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Has the Philips Tv got the Pixel Plus feature? If so have you tried it without it turned on?. But whatever the case the Offical RGB Scart is still an essential purchase.
     
  9. Niburu

    Niburu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there.

    Just thought I would let everyone know the result of getting the Nintendo RGB scart cable. What a difference!!!!! All the digital interference has gone and the picture is superb, so good in fact, I couldn't stop grinning for about 2 hours!! I still have a smile on my face.....
    I recommend anyone with a cube to get a better cable!
     
  10. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about Svieo is this possable on the Cube?
    Would like to use the Svideo input on the front
    of my Yamaha AV amp
     
  11. Niburu

    Niburu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    I don't believe there is an Svideo cable available for the Cube, although in theory, you could probably make one! The decent cable needed for the GameCube is a Scart only.
     
  12. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    S-video output was disabled for PAL Cubes. It was in the US/Japan versions but they didn't have RGB. So Europe got RGB instead of S-video - fair compromise if you ask me :D
     
  13. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I was thinking of Svideo as that would of allowed me to go from my
    Yamaha into my Iscan Ultra, I dont really want to spend £120 for
    a js rgb to component converter,

    So the question is is it worth going to the hasle of using my Isacn Ultra
    or may I as well just go stright to the tv with Nintendo RGB cable

    Infact am I being dim here do the make a Gamecube to component
    video cable if so then I can go into the 2nd free componet input
    on the Isacn and make it all prog scan i think.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Yes you can get component cable for GC i think it needs to use the digital output (would the digital output not work better????) Try www.lik-sang.com for ideas of cables
     
  15. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes it uses the Digital Output but iirc it only outputs video, so you will need to use a composite cable in the analogue port to get sound
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Yeah it is a video only connection from the digital port...... What digital signal is it anyway????
     

Share This Page

Loading...