Bad Picture From UE40D6750

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by timdmgd, Jan 11, 2012.

Tags:
  1. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all, I'm new here & am sorry if there is an obvious solution here but yesterday I got a Samsung UE40D6750, I love it so far & watching BluRay's is phenomenal. I've got it hooked up (via HDMI) to a Samsung BD-D8500.

    When I switch the TV on, the image (via the aerial) is pretty bad, shadowy, snowy etc but when the BluRay machine is switched on, the image is great. I don't understand why there should be any difference. What's going on? Oh yeah, also sorry if this is posted in the wrong place too.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    Have you tuned it?
    Sounds as though you're on the analogue tuner?
    If so it's either not tuned correctly or you have a poor signal from the aerial.
     
  3. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't see where to switch from the analogue tuner. I just did auto scan, why would things be different for the tuner in the BluRay drive?
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    I presume you have it connected correctly with an RF lead?
    Aerial into Bluray, RF out from Bluray into Tv aerial input.
    Try pressing the guide.

    Because it's tuned correctly and only has Freeview digital...no analogue.
     
  5. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good news & bad news here. The snowy/shadowy picture just went away, was that just by pressing the Guide button? Perhaps we'll never know.

    Now I have a new problem, bad digital signal on channels 3 & 4, however when I switch the BluRay player on, the signal is great. So weird, surely they're coming from the same source?
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    If you had a "snowy/shadowy" picture you were viewing an analogue channel.
    Remove the aerial lead and the HDMI lead from your Bluray and plug the aerial lead directly into the TVs aerial socket and go through the tuning setup procedure again.
    Now check if progs 3 & 4 are okay.
    Then reconnect the Bluray and check if they're still okay..if not try another HDMI lead between the two.
     
  7. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Odd, all is fine at the moment. I'll try it when I get the problem back (not too long I hope).
     
  8. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    Can I ask why you're connecting the aerial to the Blu Ray player at all?
     
  9. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    That surprised me too but a Google search on the model reveals it has a FreeviewHD tuner built-in.
     
  10. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    Fair doos, in that case I'd use an aerial splitter rather than using the pass-through
     
  11. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll keep that in mind, for what reason would you do that though?
     
  12. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    So that you get a 'pure' signal to both Blu-Ray and TV as the Blu-Ray is obviously dragging down the signal that is being passed onto the TV when it's switched off causing the snowy picture.
     
  13. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    The OP made no mention of signal degradation when the Bluray player is switched off...what he did say and the way I read it is he has a great picture viewing the Freeview channels via the Bluray receiver hence my suggestion that he was viewing the analogue channels on his Tv rather than the digital Freeview channels.
    In any case most equipment of this type is designed to be left in standby and will pass -through the aerial signal and in some cases give it a small boost.
    Daisychaining the aerial is the norm.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  14. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    Did he not? I read this from post #5:

    'Now I have a new problem, bad digital signal on channels 3 & 4, however when I switch the BluRay player on, the signal is great. So weird, surely they're coming from the same source?'

    And felt that the Blu-ray player must be pulling down the signal when it's switched off. Do you not agree?
     
  15. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    My interpretation of that is that he was viewing channels 3 & 4 on the Samsung Bluray receiver but maybe the OP can comment and explain what he meant.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  16. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    That's true and I fully agree but the way I read it is the OP was wondering why he had a poor pic on his Tv especially on channels 3 & 4 but yet these channels were fine when he viewed them through his Bluray receiver.
    The reason he had a poor pic...a snowy/shadowy picture as he put it, was because he was watching the analogue channels on his Tv...you don't get snowy/shadowy pictures on a digital signal...you get pixelation and breakup.
    He didn't know how to select the digital channels on his set and the easiest method is to call up the guide and select the channel from there.
     
  17. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got back from work today, turned the TV on and it showed an analogue (rubbish) picture. I pressed the menu button, did another auto scan & it started picking up the digital signal again. If I press the guide button, manually switch to (for example) channel 14, it changes to that one. Then if I manually move down the channels back to 1, then move back down once more, it goes to channel 7 (not 7 hundred & whatever). Is there any way that I can the TV forget the analogue stuff? Does this make any sense? I've got no idea about this stuff.
     
  18. timdmgd

    timdmgd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for not being able to reply sooner, I see a helpful post deleted.
    I did a re-scan for (only) digital channels and that worked fine but afterwards, there were 7 (1-7) analogue channels. I can just ignore them but it's so frustrating that I did a new scan for digital only channels but it's (rather than deleting previous (like it says it will)) still stores analogue info. Does anybody know if the TV has an option to reset & return it to the factory defaults like my Blu-Ray player has?

    This was weird, I was getting a poor signal on channels 3+, unplugged the aerial from the Blu-Ray drive, plugged it into the TV and the problem was gone. I reconnected everything as it was before but now there was no poor signal. Very odd.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice