Bad Batch - Harry Potter GOF R2 Two Disc ???

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Jonathan James, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Jonathan James

    Jonathan James
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a bad batch of the latest Harry Potter movie???

    I'm just wondering if anyone else has experienced a disk error on the 2 disc edition R2?

    Disc two loads and plays without error.

    Disc one fails to load and makes a lot of noise in the player as it spins up.

    I've tried two mid rage DVD players without success but it played in the PS2 with a few minor glitches. Both players will load up any other disc in my collection.

    Maybe its just my disk - I'll take it back to WH Smiths in the morning and ask for a swap but did yours play OK?
     
  2. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Have you tried cleaning the disc? I haven't brought this or any of the others - I'm waiting for the final boxset :)

    If cleaning the disc doesn't work, take it back to WHS as long as you have you reciept you'll be fine! (Y)
     
  3. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,112
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +346


    Got mine yesterday from tescos in southend. If I have any problems with it I will post after I have watched it tonight.:) It will be being played on a PIONEER 757ai which is quite forgiving on faulty discs though.
     
  4. Jonathan James

    Jonathan James
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I gave the disc another spin this morning before work with the same results. Disc 1 refuses to play and makes one hell of a sound doing so. Disc two is fine.

    I cleaned the disc and the player which made no difference. It's a Denon 2800 MKII BTW. The player is fussy with quality but has never refused to play the media. I've played all the regions, region free and even a few questionable quality disc's from holidays in the far east.

    I tried a few other disc's from my collection with excellent results every time.

    I'll get the DVD swapped out in the morning.

    I suspect that the disc is damaged somehow - visually its in perfect condition.
     
  5. Mics49

    Mics49
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    958
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    I've had the same problems with
    - the UK SE of CoS which my main player now refuses to accept whereas an old Pio 505 still plays it but with a lot of clicking when loading and
    - lesser with the UK SE of PoA which has some drop-out further in the film.

    => For me that sounds like dodgy mastering on the UKs which lead to me buying GoF as US version which plays without any flaws on main player. :thumbsup:
     
  6. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,112
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +346
    Well my region 2 uk played fine last night on my 757ai. However , as for the actually quality of the film, well thats another matter:D
     
  7. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    Slight OT but do you live in Southend?
     
  8. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,112
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +346

    Who are you asking ?
     
  9. Ray

    Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Presumably you as you mentioned Tescos in Southend !
     
  10. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,112
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +346


    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :oops: didint think of that, HA HA. No I dont live in southend, but I do live in the area, and pass by the one along the A127 every few days:)
     
  11. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    No I live in Leigh, just curious.
     

Share This Page

Loading...