Azureus Nat Problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Brendetta, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Brendetta

    Brendetta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My friend has a nat problem with his azureus on his computer. I did the nat firewall test and it did say he had a nat problem and his health never goes on green.

    I know he has a NTL home 120 modem. He also has a wireless modem attached to it I think so he can use his laptop wireless aswell but he dosnt use his laptop for azureus he uses his pc instead.

    He also uses :

    zone cabs security
    ntl netgaurd security
    escan
    and some mcafee anti virus

    I didnt wanna disable any of them and I didnt spend much time to navigate through them to see if I can turn off firewalls.

    I've seen on the net to replace the port number on azureus and I seen afiew numbers to change it to but it didnt seem to work. I dont know how to forward ports either.

    He's now using bitlord as it works alot better than azureus but I've heard alot about utorrent aswell so might tell him to try that instead.
     
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
  3. Brendetta

    Brendetta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks. I've checked that site before but I cant seem to find his modem in the big list.
     
  4. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,371
    Set up an advance rule in his firewall. That should do the trick.
     
  5. Brendetta

    Brendetta
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do I access his firewall. I have a firewall built in my router speedtouch 530 n can I do the same on that aswell.

    I've tried to look all this up before but I struggled alot with all this farwarding ports etc I just cant get into it. Even though I did study that ports forward website.
     
  6. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,371
    Well for a software firewall it should be fairly easy. Just select the program exe and give it allow all access.

    On a router however, it might be slighty different. You'll need to have alook at the settings etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...