AX750 component pass through?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by docb, Mar 4, 2005.

  1. docb

    docb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am about to set my new system up and was wondering if the Yama AX750 passes through the component feed from a DVD player.

    If it doesnt will it introduce any significant PQ issues with the further 2 levels of signal changes, or are there any significant advantages to taking the DVD direct to a pasma.

    Thanks

    Doc
     
  2. darkeeboy

    darkeeboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    afaik it will, and also up convert from composite and svideo - thats why im really interested in getting said amp
     
  3. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes it does, and it will also convert composite and svideo to component. However, this conversion offeres no improvement in picture quality. You only get out what you put in! ;)

    There should be no loss in PQ going through the amp, but as always, a direct connection to the display is regarded as being the better option (although if there is no loss in PQ, and the setup is tidyier then go for it)

    HTH
     
  4. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    23,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,152
    If you have a lot to connect then going through your amp is great for convenience. However, if you have enough spare inputs on your display then I would recommend you use those.

    When setting my system I tried both methods and found a slightly better picture going direct-to-display. The downside is that it becomes a cabling nightmare and you'll need a lot of remotes beside you!
     
  5. docb

    docb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for the advice, I dont have any problems with multiple inputs, just trying to think round how to get the on screen menu's "on screen".

    Only inputs are Sky+ and DVD, Sky+ via VGA and dvd via component. But then no on screen menu's.
    Will I need them, or can you get by without?
    Is it worth conecting dvd via the amp for set and then changing?

    Thanks for the help

    Doc
     

Share This Page

Loading...