1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AX5i and radio station naming

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Brogan, Nov 18, 2003.

  1. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Maybe I've missed something but it appears that the AX5i does not automatically display the name of tuned radio stations.
    Also, you can only use 4 characters when naming manually.

    what the fudge?!? :confused:
    This is a grands worth of kit and it's 2003! :mad:

    I didn't think there were any tuners available now that didn't do this.
    This is a serious lack of functionality and for someone that listens to a lot of radio it's going to a PITA to have to name every station manually and with only 4 characters too.

    Should have stuck with my old Sony...
    Bah!
     
  2. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    maybe you have to turn RDS on. Im pretty sure its in the ax5i.
     
  3. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I would have thought it would have had RDS and Radio Text, my Denon 2802 not only automatically comes up with the radio name but will then have a scrolling text with information such as the name of the DJ, type of music, even competition details!! :smashin:

    Have another good look through the manual, I would certainly expect the AX5 to have all of this if not more..

    :smashin:
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    D'oh!
    My bad...:blush: :suicide:

    It was hidden away in the manual and only accessible via the remote.
    The RDS was active but the radio text and station naming default setting is off.

    All OK now. :smashin:
    Happy again. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...