ax3 delay?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by TopMeTom, Sep 30, 2003.

  1. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Hi can anyone tell me if the ax3 pioneer DEFINITELY has a delay setting for plasma watching?

    Phil :boring:
     
  2. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your question should also include "How many ms?" , as you need to match it with your Plasma's delay.

    Oh I noticed you're moved you sig! :p
     
  3. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pioneer's website says it has Audio Delay, but doesn't have Component Video Switching (I thought not).
     
  4. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    waiting to update when i get my nice panny 6 plasma.....
     
  5. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    is the component switching essential?

    Phil
     
  6. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well it depends on whether you're going to use it...

    [edit]

    The 3803 has Component Video Switching and Upconverting, so it can convert all incoming video signals (S-Video and Composite Video) to component video signals, and apply the necessary audio delay required, which is quite nifty :)
     
  7. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I only have a 717 dvd at the mo and a sky+ box to connect to plasma?

    Help!!

    Phil
     
  8. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phil, I'm assumming you're connecting them with Scart Sockets to your plasma's tuner???

    In which case you'll have little use for the video switching/conversion of the Denon.

    So in answer to your question, yes, the Pioneer will perform the necessary audio delay you need :)
     
  9. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Cheers mate,Thanks very much for all your help.

    Phil
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice