1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ax10i volume autoset?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by rdt123, Feb 29, 2004.

  1. rdt123

    rdt123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Busting out a restaraunt in Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi all

    Having rebuilt my system this weekend i used the macc setup for the speakers. I noticed that the amp changes the volume automatically to do this then resets it to the previous volume when resuming.

    This raises the question of whether i can tell the amp to adjust the volume depending on the input. I use the amp to switch video through an iscan ultra. This is good but i watch dvd at about -15db and sky at about -30db. So can i set a volume automatically when i switch inputs?

    I know its a long shot

    Any thoughts

    Rob
     
  2. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
  3. rdt123

    rdt123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Busting out a restaraunt in Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +30
    No as in no or no thoughts
     
  4. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    When amp adjusts for MACC its to set ref levels as you know,
    but there is no way to set a basic volume for each input.

    it will have to be manualy controlled each time
     
  5. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    But you can change the level of the Sky box's volume output in the Settings Menu. There isn't much range, but it can help to equalise levels.
     
  6. rdt123

    rdt123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Busting out a restaraunt in Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +30
    cheers, this has helped
     
  7. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Umm - not completely true that you can't adjust inputs. For analogue sources, you can adjust the level using the "input att" button (bottom right on LCD AMP setup screen 2). It's only digital sources that can't be adjusted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...