Awfull picture on sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Geezer, May 12, 2003.

  1. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi, ive been trying to sort this all day and is now annoying me no end.

    The picture on my pace digibox through rf is awfull its fine through rgb but if i want to record etc its terrible, really bad.

    now if i pull the terrestrial cable out the picture is fine, but as soon as it goes back in its shocking.

    anyone have any advice as its doing my head in :D
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    You need to change the RF output channel... Services>4,0,1<Select> (The 0 option is invisible). The menu should contain the option to change the RF channel. Do this and then then retune the VCR. Doesn't your VCR have a SCART socket?
     
  3. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks for the reply, yes my vcr does have a scart socket but its exactly the same through that, i tried what you suggested but it made no difference.

    Why is it fine when i take the terrestrial lead out?
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    One of your terrestrial channels is interfering with the Sky RF output... changing the channel to something radically different should sort it out.

    As your VCR has SCART, isn't all your recording /playback done through that?

    Connect equipment (all by SCART)

    Digibox (TV) -> TV
    Digibox (VCR) -> VCR
    VCR -> TV (optional and not necessary).

    How is your system set up?

    Is your digibox linked by RF in any way to your other equipment? It doesn't need to be.

    As a last resort, try better SCART cables or test with another VCR (although it's very unlikely that internal shielding will be the problem).

    Hope this helps ;)
     
  5. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Right mine is setup

    Digibox to DVD through RGB scart
    DVD to TV RGB Scart
    Digibox to Video through both rf and scart
    Video to tv RF

    getting reallt confused now :laugh:
     
  6. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Mine is :-
    Digibox - down lead from dish - RGB out to tv
    DVD - TV
    Digibox - Vid rec via scart - to TV via scart. ( Vid rec also fed with aerial feed for analogue).
     
  7. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK... Remove the digibox to video RF link. This isn't necessary at all.

    Also when playing back video, the signal should pass through the digibox and be on the same AV channel as Sky (i.e. no need to choose the "video channel").

    Does this cure the problem?
     
  8. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Right ive now lost my rgb signal. It is daisy chained from the digibox to the dvd then to the tv, and i cant get it at all now!!!

    Help :(
     
  9. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Double check the SCARTs are firmly plugged in... doing what I said shouldn't touch the RGB signal!

    If this doesn't work try direct digibox->TV and if it works try the chain again.
     
  10. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Click "Chat" at the top RHS of the page and we can sort this out live ;)
     
  11. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    in there now
     
  12. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Managed to get rgb back, it was to do with the scart from digibox to video.

    Still have my original problem though
     
  13. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm puzzled now... digibox to VCR shouldn't affect RGB the "video" SCART on the digibox is composite only. Ensure that the loopthrough is done using the "TV" SCART from the digibox.

    I'm also confused as to why you are able to watch/record an RF Sky picture now that you have removed the digibox RF connection completely.

    Also it may help if you descibe the interference you are seeing - is it a ghost of the terrestrial picture? as well as your TV & VCR make/model. :)

    Descibe the channels on your TV you use to watch each service and exactly which SCART socket each device is plugged into. With any luck this will be sorted.

    ;)
     
  14. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Might be better to keep this to pm or chat now as there is the potential for a 4 page thread on how to connect a digibox into the system. :)
     
  15. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    1. The loopthrough is done with the TV Scart on the digibox.
    2. I havent now removed the RF as with the scart in i couldnt do anything.
    3. I dont think its a ghost image of the terretrial picture, its just a really bad picture (dont really know how else to describe it) TV is a Sony KV-32FD1E, and the VCR is an Aiwa cant remember the model no.
    4. I only really use AV1 the rgb socket, for sky DVD. Av2 is used for gamecube xbox etc.
     
  16. Uncle_Bill

    Uncle_Bill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Youy could try fitting a filter ti the rf input of the sky box, i can remember in the past there being FM interference through the Digibox due to the buffer(loop through amplifier) having a very wide bandwidth, or the receiver is faulty.

    It looks like you have tried to retune the Output channel of the sky box so i wont suggest that.

    Hope this helps

    #:)
     
  17. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    tried it like this earlier still get a really bad pic, its still fine straight to the tv though through rgb :confused:
     
  18. southpaw

    southpaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the same problem and a few of my friends do also.!!

    Its as though another channel is playing under the Sky picture.
     
  19. southpaw

    southpaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    If the tv aerial is pulled out then the picture is fine!
     
  20. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yep thats exactly what happens to me too.
     
  21. Uncle_Bill

    Uncle_Bill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    from this quote is sounds like a case of poorly shielded scart leads usually due to a low quality all over screened lead being used rather than an individually screened lead,

    the tv sets own video signal is travelling out of the scart lead and back into the tv causing this strange effect.

    Also it can be caused by a poorley screened item of equipment(budget vcr or scart junction box)
     
  22. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Judging from your comments you are actually getting your "poor" picture from the RF connection. Disconnect it. Picture vanished? That proves the point. You are watching the RF output picture and NOT the Scart output. Leave the RF Out disconnected and sort out your Scart leads to give you picture and sound.

    The reason your RF out picture is poor is that you have tuned your Digibox RF Out on top of a digital "Freeview" terrestrial multiplex.

    Fman
     
  23. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    No thats not right. when i was trying with the scart it was scart only no rf
     

Share This Page

Loading...