1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Away Mode...?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Rambles, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    What is it? Is it better than S3 suspend (which will not work properly with my tv card). How do I get it?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  2. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +60
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Hi, ta - I think that was the post that first bought it to my attention - do we know any more details?

    The thing is I have got a copy of the OEM release of roll up 2, but had problems when I installed it - so took it off, I was going to wait for the final windows update release, thinking it would be newer and better, but now I don't know - why is it so hard to find out the facts :confused:
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  4. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I found this here - http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1869960,00.asp

    Doesn't say how it works, but at least we know what it should do!

    How long does S3 take to restart? I haven't tried that, as I am fed up of trying something "better" and then taking 2 hours to revert back to what I had originally.
     
  5. mr.nick

    mr.nick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotchland
    Ratings:
    +19
    Continued at Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup 2 Review

    My guess is you'll need Intel ViiV hardware (or at the very least a compatible motherboard and possibly CPU) to get this feature.
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Thanks for this, I posted a question over on xpmce.com and got a similar response.

    I agree with sniff - my MCE machine is finally stable, and I am loathe to break it with roll up 2, when it doesn't contain any new features that will be of use to me.

    BTW - S3 is very good, it restarts within a couple of seconds, and if ONLY my USB tv card would resume properly it should wake up - record a scheduled recording, then go back to standby.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  7. Spacecat

    Spacecat

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +952
    why not just get a new internal card?
    They are pretty cheap now
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    I am using a shuttle - the gigabyte fanless 6600gt heatsink renders the one PCI slot unusable :suicide:

    What I REALLY want is a brand new HTPC, with a front LED display, and PCI slots, but funds won't allow it just yet, besides I will be interested to see what new hardware comes on the market next year, as it seems that MCE is proving quite popular. Have you seen the PC World tv advert? They are bundling a media center pc in with a 26" LCD TV... about £1400 I think, AND all that lovely PC World support if MCE goes wrong! :rotfl:
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  9. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Yes that PC world offer is quite cheap, I've seen the machine in person, not a ad looking machine, oh Lisa you mentioned you want an LEd module at the front?, hmm...well I think you mean VFD, it's more easier to read than LCD and even works at night, anyway i've been looking for one myself but you can always just buy the vfd module itself and to a custom install in oyur case, then program it, that's what a lot of people do...I think I foudn a good spot in my silverstone case to put it, good thing is you can by VFD modules in any size...

    Itron
     
  10. Spacecat

    Spacecat

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +952
    wouldnt describe anything about PC world as Lovely!! :D
     
  11. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried turning off the 'Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power' under the driver properties of your usb tv card in device manager?
     
  12. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Hi, thanks, yes I did find that option by accident and got all hopeful - but it didn't fix it. It is strange behaviour, from S3 if I go to live TV it reports 'No Tv signal' but if I change channel two or three times it works as normal. So... when waking up from standby to do a scheduled recording it just finds 'no tv signal' and doesn't record :(
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...