AVR300 Zone 2 IR Extender

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by TimHiFi, Mar 3, 2005.

Tags:
  1. TimHiFi

    TimHiFi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just this afternoon I tried looking for information on the Zone 2 Remote Control Extender that Arcam give details of in the manual.

    For those searching for it .. thats the Xantech 291-10

    Where do you actually buy one ? I have searched the Internet, and can only find dealers with prices in the USA :0( The only UK dealer I found it on only sold it to 'custom installers', which is a bit impracticle for what is essentially a box you plug in with a 3.5mm jack !

    Any ideas where to buy one, or if I wanted one would I have to buy from the USA ?
     
  2. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Tim, if you go onto www.letsautomate.com and put in the search at the top right, 291-10, it comes up with a screen where you can buy it. I used them to buy my dinky link IR extender, using this same method, as I couldn't find it through the rest of their Xantech links.
    Cheers
    Andy
     
  3. TimHiFi

    TimHiFi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks !

    I checked that link out, and yep they sell it.

    The only negative thing is the price :0( UK price £50, US price $50

    This is very much the norm I guess ... still easier to send it back in the UK if it goes faulty

    Tim
     
  4. AndyCS

    AndyCS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I bought one from Martek : http://www.martekuk.co.uk/

    Slightly cheaper than Letsautomate, through not a lot! Also, depending on your config you may also need the separate power supply.

    Andy
     
  5. TimHiFi

    TimHiFi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was just thinking of extending the remore control into the next room (through a hole in the wall) so I could use Zone 2 with a second pair of speakers (not using amp outputs 6 & 7 at the moment).

    I assume this just needs the box ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...