1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 won't stay on!

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Janibrewski, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. Janibrewski

    Janibrewski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help!

    I re-wired everything putting in my new TV, and now I can't get my AVR 300 to stay on! I turn it on, it stays on for about 3-4 seconds, then shuts off.

    I've tried removing all connections except the power, and the same thing happens. It seems to me like it's in some kind of protection mode, shutting itself off after finding something it doesn't like in the start up process.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    :lease:

    Thank you
     
  2. judethedude

    judethedude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +153
    Does the red light stay on when it shuts down ?

    If so, try turning it on via the remote !
     
  3. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    I've been caught by that one a few times :D

    You can also just hit one of the source buttons on the front panel to wake it up.
     
  4. Janibrewski

    Janibrewski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope - nothing stays on. I'll try hitting a source button or two in the 3-4 seconds it stays on...

    Thank you!
     
  5. judethedude

    judethedude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +153
    Have you tried un-plugging everything (apart from the speakers) ?
     
  6. Janibrewski

    Janibrewski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unplugged everything - still no luck.

    The store I bought it from said to bring it in and if they can't figure it out they'll send it to ARCAM for repair.

    Sounds like I must have done something to make the circuitry go haywire - likely bare speakerwire or spades touching or the like... and I think I did cut power to the unit without while it was in standby...

    Oh well. I'll have to live with the old Sony AVR for a while... thanks again for the help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...