AVR300 Sub Test Tone

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MattTheBeanster, Jun 16, 2004.

Tags:
  1. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +113
    Hi Peeps,

    I picked up an avr300 this weekend and am still fiddling with the setup.

    Weird thing is that on the setups test tones i get an airy sound and not
    pink noise like the other 6 speakers. The avr300 is sending out sub
    as you can clearly hear it in movies and the DVE discs crossover test
    goes all the way into the sub.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an AVR200 and borrowed an AVR300 last weekend and experience the same as you but on both.
     
  3. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    You mean from the sub?
    I don't believe the AVR300 addresses the sub, Denon AVR3805 does though.
    Barend
     
  4. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes the sub. Why the heck do Arcam show it in the test tone setup screenifit cannot be tested this way?
     
  5. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Oh sorry, I just looked at the tech details and concluded it wouldn't... :zonked:
    Did you activate the sub before testing?
    And set the crossover frequency?
    My AVR-3805 does test, but does not change the set crossover.
    You should hear a satisfying deep rumble or else no bass comes out (or in).
    Barend
     
  6. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    As an alternative you could use the Avia DVD test tones. It produces one for Sub at a level you can use to set trim with a SPL.

    However, I find that with this approach I end up backing sub trim off a bit (3-6db) because the sub seems too loud with actual audio content. But I tend to use test tones only as a starting point, and fine tune afterwards using movie DVDs.
     
  7. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +113
    I do get sub...on movies, on the thx optimizer crossover and on dve disc. Just the setup menu produces a kind of static sound no rumble whatsoever. definately not the crossover though.

    Seems strange to me too that they should include it in the setup menu if it can't be used. Did this post as wondered if i missed something. Guess not.
     
  8. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's the same on my AVR300. I used LOTR and Master and Commander to trim to taste after initial setup with Avia and a SPL.

    I just never thought to complain, but I agree if it's there it should be useful.
     
  9. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    Thanks for your feedback on the subwoofer test tone. We have discovered that a configuration flag is set incorrectly in the software causing the tone to be incorrect. This has now been corrected and will be available in the next release of the software. This may take a while to actually come out as it has to be beta tested before release.

    Thanks again for the feedback and my apolagies that this slipped through in the first place.

    Best Regards,
    Andrew
     
  10. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terrific, thanks.

    The AVR200 is the same though and that's been out a while.....
     
  11. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    The AVR200 works in a different way and was never intended to have a subwoofer test tone.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  12. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It still has the option in the setup screen though, probably in the manual too.
     
  13. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Andy,

    As a registered owner of my AVR300, will I automatically receive notification from Arcam that the new s/w has been released ?

    If you do notify registered owners we can at least then go back to our dealers and get the update installed.

    I've got to ask this, as i'm a registreed owner of my DVD 88 Plus and only ever find out about new s/w releases by reading these forums! So what benefits are Arcam giving me for registering???

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I still don't understand why it can't be left up to the end user to install an update himself or have it done for a sum of money by some dealer, some of which have never heard of the term RS232 anyway.
    Another example of factory control?
    I resent that, I feel everybody should be able to buy where they choose and do as THEY please with aftersales upgrades: now somebody will probably come up with warranty and someone maybe doing something "wrong" with the software, but IMO that merely points to bad software...
    These restrictions are probably not allowed inside the EU too...
    Surely, a PC is a much more complicated piece of equipment, and it's common practice there to do it yourself...
    Well, I'm probably standing on many toes here, but the bottom line here is of course to let Arcam themselves, the dealers and the foreign agents make more money.
    This sort of practice never leads to more success- only quality and offering things the competition don't offer does te trick.
    Arcam is great stuff but it's expensive enough as it is.

    Barend
     
  15. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well at least for us US customers, the SW updates are user installable. The US distributor (Audiophile Systems) has already provided 2 control SW and 1 DSP SW updates on their website, along with the programmer SW and instructions for updating. I have the necessary null-modem cable and have updated my software several times. It's not hard to do if you pay attention following instructions.

    Dean
     
  16. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0

    The user can install the software himself, all he has to do is ask the dealer to ask Arcam to send teh update disk directly to the customer. You get it in about 2 days. I was initially concerned by this process but I'm now convinced taht it works very well in practise. The benefit of having the dealer install it for those that are worried the may "cock it up" is there and the dealer gets to see the end result, and for the more technical minded they can do it themseleves...........everybody wins.

    Barend I must say that although everyone is entitled to their own opinion you seem very agressive towards Arcam's practice's (I've just read through your other posts), yet yo say your an Arcam owner!!!! Although I own a lot of Arcam kit I would hope that I'm realistic enough not to blindly follow them when they do wrong, yours seem strangely ill balanced.......just my opinion of course

    Regards
    John
     
  17. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks Dean,
    I suppose this will also work on Euro models.
    Barend
     
  18. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    AFAIK, but you should check with someone from Arcam to be sure. Audiophile Systems qualifies their download page to say it's only been tested with US models.

    However, I believe the only difference between US and non-US models is the default out-of-box settings for Power Voltage and AM Step. Otherwise, I think they're the same, meaning the control software is identical.

    But I'm not a dealer nor an Arcam employee, so take my statements with a grain of salt.
     
  19. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are we saying the AVR300 has already had 2 s/w upgrades made available?

    How do I tell if the AVR300 i've had for 2 weeks has these upgrades?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  20. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Can't stand manufacturers with rigid sales restrictions. As soon as some retailer tells me "We are not allowed to sell abroad" I go for my shotgun.
    They're not even allowed to restrict (EU regulations!).
    I'll revise my opinion as soon as a UK seller reacts offering to sell abroad...
    This has nothing to do with kit quality.
    Also, I don't like to be forced to go to a certain group of retailers: KEF for instance sells its Reference series only through selected outlets. I'm sure they give a nice sounding reason, but what it's really about is CONTROL.
    I feel only I should control where to spend my money...
    Barend
     
  21. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, 2.76 and 2.77. You'll want at least 2.76 if you use a learning remote since it fixes a toggle bit problem. It also fixes a nasty problem where mute can give you a rude awakening if all 8 speakers trims are set to positive values.

    With the AVR300 on, push the DVD and SAT buttons simultaneously on the front panel. The display will indicate the current software version.

    I don't know how to find the DSP version.

    Dean
     
  22. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have V2.74, so will speak to my dealer next week to get the updgrade - I have the Pronto RU950 to setup so will definately need the updates by the look of it.

    Thanks for your help so far :)
     
  23. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am mistaken. It is actually 2.74 that has the IR toggle bit fix, so you don't need the update to support learning to your Pronto.

    Dean
     
  24. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded my UK AVR300 with 2.77 SW. It all worked fine. I was annoyed that my amp was sold to me by an Arcam dealer with version 2.69 only a month ago. Shouldn't dealers update the SW before handing over the amp!

    One other thing, when updating the DSP the amp cannot be in direct mode as the update won't work. Makes sense really - no mention of it in any instructions I've seen...
     
  25. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you bought your AVR, version 2.69 probably was the current version. Mine came with 2.67 originally. The newer versions have been released since then.

    My dealer is now making sure new AVRs have the latest software, but when they sold mine there weren't any updates available yet.
     
  26. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are we saying we can use the US 2.77 update on the 'as' website to upgrade UK AVR300's to the latest s/w?

    If so, will look at doing mine tonight (if I can find my serial cable in the loft!) :)
     
  27. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the software from the 'as' website to upgrade my UK AVR300. It works fine - it would be nice to get offical Arcam verification that the software is identical....
     
  28. spikeyboy3

    spikeyboy3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has the new software with the Sub Level been released yet ?? just got my AVR 300 and found the sub level doesnt work - really need this to set it up right.

    Also wouldnt it be a good idea if Arcam put the software and latest version on their web site to download - would help alot of people out.

    Spike
     
  29. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    I have just recieved the updated software it currently under going Beta Testing.

    It should be available in about 2 weeks.

    With this new software updates should now work in Direct mode as well.

    The ASL software is exactlty the same code, the USA options are set by the 9K, 10K switch on the back of the unit. (9K is UK)

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  30. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +113
    long beta test. what else has been fixed since 2.69?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice