1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 sound cut-out problem

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by GarethL, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a AVR300 with a DVD player connected via digital optical and a Freeview box (old without digital output) connected via analogue connection with direct selected.

    When I switch from watching a DVD to watching the Freeview box (Sat) I get no sound. I have to switch to another source then back to Freeview (Sat) to get any sound.

    Is this a known fault ? Can it be fixed with a software update ?

    The software version of my AVR300 is 2.90, DSP 1.12.
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    I occasionally get the same problem when switching to the CD input of my AVR300 but not all the time.

    John
     
  3. Remboy

    Remboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have experienced the same problem with my AVR300 which apears to be related to the use of the stereo direct facility. I have early AVR300 with original software and thought the later software versions had corrected this but haven't bothered to update.

    I found a way to avoid the problem (if what you're experiencing is the same thing) - switch the input on the AVR300 (or switch the power to the AVR300 off) BEFORE switching off the power to the source currently selected.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Used to have this issue (no sound, only some strange swishing sound coming out of DIRECT to DD) but I haven't heard it since the one-before-the-latest upgrade.
     
  5. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of the AVR300 software have you got ?

    I am using 2.90.

    I'm guessing that if my software version is the same or newer than yours then I have a slightly faulty unit.

    cheers
     
  6. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Mine's build 2.82.
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    I have version 2.99.
     
  8. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Mine's upto 3.01 now
     
  9. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    How do you find out what software version you have? Sorry im a new user :blush:
     
  10. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just upgraded my software to 3.01. I am still experiencing the sound cut-out problems. Arcam have recommended I take the box back to my dealer - doh.
     
  11. Remboy

    Remboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Duster, press first 2 input buttons at once (DVD and SAT I think) and software version will show on display.
     
  12. Remboy

    Remboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...and Gareth, can you let us kow how you get on? Would like to know from Arcam what the denitive cure is for this. Thanks.
     
  13. andyasb

    andyasb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +9
    3.01?!!!

    ooo, is this the new software that has lip sync variable for inputs? is it available anywhere, or do we have to wait for aslgroup to publish?

    A
     
  14. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, that's not yet available. Andrew Dutton stated in another thread it's been done but still has to be tested for release.

    3.0.1 adds:
    RC5 code (System code 16, command code 84) to access the setup menu. This is so you don't have to press and hold a key when using a programmable remote
     
  15. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    Just spoken to ARCAM tech support about this as I have the same problem. The latest SW version is 3.0.8 and this also has the per-input variable lip-sync feature.
     
  16. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I installed 3.01 it didn't fix the problem. It has also introduced a new problem - Zone 2 no longer will follow Zone 1 - I keep setting Zone 2 to follow 1 and it keeps resetting itself to No Cntl. Could you try and see if 3.08 has had this new error fixed and let me know :)
     
  17. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have no chance of getting to my dealer to get the update until February at the earliest - and probably not till the end of Feb and since my unit is brand new I'm not going to do the update myself.

    Also I can't find it on the web - the latest on aslgroup is still 2.9
     
  18. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have formally reported this bug to Arcam. Let's see if their technical support process is up to scratch. So far I have not even had an acknowledgement!
     
  19. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I email them, I got a reply in about 3 days
     
  20. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    They've replied - now we just need to wait for an update with the fix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...