1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 software updates

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by GarySargent, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any updates since 2.90? There are a few bugs that are annoying me - especially the surround mode button bug where it jumps a couple of settings at a time. Arcam told me via email this would be fixed in the next update.

    If a new version is available where can I download it from? I'm not unplugging everything and lugging the whole thing back to a dealer - I upgraded to 2.90 myself (using the download from http://www.aslgroup.com/arcam/AVR300Software/AVR300Software.htm )

    Thanks,

    Gary.
     
  2. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    I spoke to ARCAM on Monday and the lastest update is 3.0.8 which includes the per-input lip sync setting. They didn't seem to be able to say what elase it fixed.

    But they implied that it could only be obtained via a dealer - they didn;t volunteer to send it to me. Unfortunately the aslgroup website is out-of-dat, it still has 2.9 as the latest and we all know that's not correct.
     
  3. pt96hni

    pt96hni
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Seden
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 3.06 in mine Arcam AVR 300 and mine does not skip several surroundmodes at a time as it did before when I had 2.90 in it, so that bug is fixed. It was updated by the dealer when it as in for service.

    /Håkan
     
  4. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    You know, it would be nice if new firmware updates would actually be announcd, with a list of fixes, rather than all us having to wait until somebody happens to discover that it's available. Or am I just not on the list ?
     
  5. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Do you have to pay the dealer to update the firmware, and what if it's not the dealer you purchased it from?
    Thanks
     
  6. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a copy of 3.08 they can send me?
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    You don't have to pay for updates form the dealer. What you do is go into your dealer and ask for him to request from Arcam the latest software for your particular machine, Arcam will then send it to you if you want to do it yourself. It takes around 2 days I've found.
    Alternatively PM Crustyloafer and ask if he has copy, he works for an Arcam dealer and maybe able to help you

    HTH
    John
     
  8. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    When I spoke to ARCAM I asked them what 3.0.8 fixed - the help-dek guy didn't know, and didn't have alist. I think these guys are relative novices when it comes to software development, support and maintenance processes. This is something I've been involved with for 25 years, so my expectations are probably unrealistically high - mind you, even CISCO can tell you what problems a software release fixes (but not what new ones it introduces!).
     
  9. ScubaPro

    ScubaPro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to do the software upgrade ? My AVR300 is runnig on 2.9 software, I have noticed the Surround modes skipping on a few by themselves and would like this fixed, ideas anyone ?
     
  10. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    The instructoins on how to do the upgrade are included in the package. Basically you install the updater SW on your PC, connect a serial lead between the PC and the AVR, press a couple of magic button combinations on the AVR to put it into update mode and then tell the PC Updater SW to do the update.

    You can download the 2.9 update from the aslgroup web site to get detailed instuctions
     
  11. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    I'm wondering if, perhaps, we could have a sticky in this forum onto which Arcam would be willing to post details of updates ?

    Seems like fair payback to me. We get to find the bugs in their firmware, asking for a little something in return doesn't seem to be unreasonable.

    Then we can decide if it's worth the trip to our dealers to get the update.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  12. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    Why doesn't Arcam provide the latest firmware on their site to download?

    My dealer is 80 odd miles away!
     
  13. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like the firmware to be a download too,
     
  14. ScubaPro

    ScubaPro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't get any software with my AVR300 to be able to load any kind of programme onto my laptop. Should I have done ? I am running 2.9 already so the site with that on would be no good, i am after the latest version

    Could arcam put it on their site for download, this would make sense for dealers to access as well

    Arcam, any feedback on this ?
     
  15. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Think Arcam want you to go to your dealer, because if you mucked up the firmware update, IE power going out half-way when updating, your AVR would no longer work, and you would have to pay Arcam to get it fixed.
    Only update yourself, If you really understand what you are doing!

    Theres no software
     
  16. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    I expect they are worried people will do it wrong and render their unit inoperable. THough if their update code is well designed, the initial bootcode and downloader would be in ROM, separate from the operating code. That way, if a download fails, it could be repeated once the problem was corrected.

    It should also be possible to upload the current code to the PC first, to enable you to rollback if the new SW doesn't work or has other bugs that cause you greater problems.

    Even better would be the ability to hold two code versions in flash at the same time. The unit would attempt to load the latest version, but if this was corrupted, or in response to a hardware command (power up with a couple of buttons presses) it would load the alternative version. This way, if an update goes wrong you still have a workinbg unit.

    All of these capabilities are standard in professional computer based equipment such as routers and switches, and are pretty easy to implement. How about it, ARCAM
     
  17. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be perfectly honest I'd rather trust myself (as a computer engineer) with the firmware update than a salesman in a shop!

    I have an uninterruptable power supply I can use in case of power loss during the upgrade, and I'd sooner not risk lugging the amp to the dealers and back in the car and risk it being damaged.

    It is also extremely inconvenient to have to unplug everything and then rewire it.

    Every computer motherboard manufacturer has firmware updates on their website. Those in the know download and use them, those that aren't don't. There is no good reason for Arcam not to post firmware updates on their website.

    For an expensive product - I expect better service.
     
  18. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes and Arcams position was basically that the dealers want to "maintain a relationship" with their customer - or in other words think it is a good opportunity to get them in the shop to sell them more stuff!

    Arcam might not want to upset their dealers, but they sure as hell are upsetting their customers! I've bought top of the range CD and Amps from Arcam for years, but now I am getting pretty fed up with all this nonsense.
     
  20. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gary,
    Phone up your dealer and ask them to phone Arcam to send you the latest software, its really easy. For me with my DV27a it tool about 2 days from me phoning my dealer (who at the time was in Cumbria and I was in London) to me recieving the CD thorugh the post.
    I agree its not ideal (as in downloading it) but it keeps both parties reasonably happy.

    john
     
  21. davehk

    davehk
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    I agree completely for the same reasons - it's something I do all the time here at work and am quite happy with.

    The problem I have is that ARCAM cannot tell me if the latest version fixes the bug - which I find both disappointing and worrying.
     
  22. ScubaPro

    ScubaPro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Arcam programming tool and latest 3.08 software if anyone wants it

    I also have the instructions as to how to do it, it looks very simple to be honest

    You will need a Null Modem lead as well
     
  23. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    Yes please!

    Done one update to get me to 2.9 so no worries there.
     
  24. GarethL

    GarethL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need the latest software too - I updates to 3.01 and it introduced a new bug....

    You are right the update is really simple.
     
  25. ScubaPro

    ScubaPro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    latest firmware sent to those who PM'd me asking for it

    good luck chaps
     
  26. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Thanks Tim, much appreciated. Now I just need to dig out a null modem cable ...

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  27. ScubaPro

    ScubaPro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If anyone needs to borrow a null modem cable I can lend you one, you'll have to come and get it though so this may only help you guys who live near Winchester
     
  28. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi,
    Your PM seems not to be working, i'd like the latest firmware too please.

    Thanks. :smashin:
     
  29. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0

    What bug was that?
     
  30. matthew_hallson

    matthew_hallson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like the FW too please! Scubapro, your PM is not working!
     

Share This Page

Loading...