1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 software update

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Playitloud, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. Playitloud

    Playitloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am currently running my AVR300 with the software version 2.90/ DSP 1.12.

    It performs excellently and presents me no problems.

    Would there be any benefit gained by updated to 3.16 which I believe is the latest.

    I have read the thread with the list of fixes & additions to version 2.90 but do I just leave well alone?

    Any replies would be appreciated.
     
  2. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stick on 2.90 if you're happy with it. I was on 2.90 for a while with no issues, and didn't really notice anything going to 3.16.
     
  3. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh except there is a bug in 2.90 changing processor and effects modes - used to register a double key press sometimes which was really annoying. If you often change these settings the upgrade will fix this.
     
  4. Playitloud

    Playitloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reply Gary,

    Not really experienced this bug so will stick with 2.90 for now.

    As they say if it aint broke don't fix it!!! :thumbsup:
     
  5. roffe

    roffe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you know what kind of DSP version you have?
    I know that pressing the DVD and SAT buttons reveal the firmware version, but it does not show the DSP version...
     
  6. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    If it does not show the DSP version then it is likely to have version 1.10. You will need to update this to version 1.12 before applying any firmware updates otherwise you are likely to end up with a non functioning unit.
     
  7. roffe

    roffe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, thanx. I assumed I didn't have DSP 1.12 anyway, to be on the safe side.

    Just out of curiosity: What is the difference between DSP 1.10 and 1.12 from a daily use point of view.
     
  8. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    I found it improved the steering of effects and general accuracy of the DD and DTS processing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...