1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 Software Update - How?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Bails, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the latest avr300 firmware file (thanks Crustyloafer) but am having some trouble loading it into the receiver. I have the receiver connected to my computer via a null modem cable, I launch the firmware utility, select the file, choose 'Com 1', press 'RDS' and 'up' on the receiver (which then says 'Program Req?), I then press 'start programming' and I get a message in red saying that it is unable to connect. Any ideas?
     
  2. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you really have a 0-modem cable ???

    and please follow the instructions TO THE LETTER !!!
    I had this issue as well, but keep on trying. What also differed was the powerup of the amp in the exact order as was written in the instructions.
     
  3. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks. I'm sure it's the correct cable (the same null modem cable I use to update my Lumagen video processor). I don't have specific instructions apart from those contained within the firmware utility. I'm just powering up the receiver and then running the utility. Is that not correct?
     
  4. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the is something noted on connecting cable, startup application, power up amp and then go forward.... should be the same instructions, but follow them to the letter. I think is has something to do with finding the right protocol/handshake
     
  5. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    yep, had the same problem, see one of my previous posts. I was trying for 45 mins before, and gave it one last go, and it worked.

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  6. radio

    radio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am not sure why no one has said this and i forgot to post... i had the same issue...

    when it says program required you have to hit hte same combo (and possibly) hold it and then the display will change to programming...
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    You clearly haven't read the supplied instructions then. You need to power the unit up and put it into programming mode and then apply the update. If you are at all unsure about how to go about this procedure then I urge you to delete the files from your computer and get soemone whio knows what they're doing to do it otherwise you will end up with a dead machine and a heft repair bill.
     
  8. radio

    radio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +5
    Correction... you hold down the two buttons. then it would read programming...
     
  9. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Another correction:

    You need to press the 'RDS Info' and 'Preset +' buttons together which result in the display saying 'Program REQ?' or something similar.

    You then need to press 'OK' otherwise it wont actually go into programming mode.
     
  10. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    It sounds like this is where I've gone wrong. I'll try again.
     
  11. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Got it! The programmer leaves out the bit about pressing 'ok'. Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  12. radio

    radio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +5
    Excellent... this sounds the proper way of doing it...

    In my frenzy of trying for the unit to go into programming mode ... the holding down the two worked for me and seems like both ways work..


     
  13. MrKegFlex

    MrKegFlex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the key bit of information that isn't in the directions. As simple as it may seem... if you overlook that "?" at the end of the "Program REQ", you'll never think to hit "OK" to get into the actual program mode. I totally overlooked this until a friend pointed it out to me... not as obvious as you may think when your doing it for the first time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...