1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 OSD Question

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by dfindlay, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. dfindlay

    dfindlay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have my video source outputs plugged directly into my TV (i.e. not thru the AVR) The problem with this arrangement is that I don't see OSD. Is there any way to remedy this? For instance, could I connect one of the lower quality a/v interconnect choices and see the OSD or would the higher quality connection override this?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. TimHiFi

    TimHiFi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Monitor Out standard composite has the OSD on it.

    I too have not connected up the AVR300 video side, but if you plug Monitor Out into a spare input on the TV, you will be able to set it up.
     
  3. dfindlay

    dfindlay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks TimHiFi - I had already done what you advised and I can see the OSD for the channel whose input I've used but not others.

    However, further reading of the manual may have enlightened me. What I'd most like to see is the popup volume graph and apparently this is not available when your display device is set for progressive scan. I'm not sure why I can even see it on one input if this is the case except that I only use the source involved for display for low quality image from my PC.
     
  4. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the background for the OSD supposed to be grey?

    Maybe it is supposed to be, but it just looks like it is outputing some non PAL signal or something, doesn't seem quite right.

    I too am just using the monitor S-Video out. No video inputs connected.
     
  5. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    The AVR300 OSD background is supposed to be grey.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  6. GarySargent

    GarySargent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Andy - just expected it to be blue or something and wondered if something was wrong :)
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    In order for you to see the OSD and volume scale onscreen whilst watching other sources you need to route the sources through the AVR300 so that it can overlay the graphics over the video source. As you have already noted this will only work for interlaced video sources.
     
  8. dfindlay

    dfindlay
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Crustyloafer for clearing things up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...