1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 earth tripping ekk

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Starkiller, Jun 6, 2005.

  1. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi

    I recently bought an Arcam 300 & dv79, and been busy hooking it all up

    however soon as i plug the amp in it trips the rcd(not the overload)
    switched the ground to lift, then it only trips when i try to power it up :rolleyes:

    Im quite dissapointed now, i was looking forward to loads of movies not a 2hr drive back to my dealer

    anyone else had this problem :lease: any ideas ??


    the dvd powers up fine btw

    edit: just tested the mains leads and there ok, so it must be the amp :suicide:
     
  2. Greggles

    Greggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St. Saviour, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +74
    Is the AVR300 switched on (in standbye) or off when it trips the RCD? Whatever the cause, hope you get it sorted soon. Incidentally, you may wish to consider installing a hifi spur not connected to the RCD. They have a detrimental effect on sound quality.
     
  3. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    its trips soon as you turn it on(with the Ground lift or soon as its pluged in, in normal ground mode )

    I rekon its a just a stray earth wire inside

    My nice dealer is sorting me a quick swap so should have it for the weekend
     
  4. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    My nice dealer replaced my AVR300 yeasterday :thumbsup:

    software is 3.08


    Hooked the speakers up, then the power cable switch on at the wall but not at the amp, then the temp composite lead to the TV

    Soon as I connected the amp to the tv the power went off the RCD tripped again
    Tried a s-video same result. Tried s-video from the sky to amp same again

    Tried optical only and it works, but you cant see monitor to set the amp up

    Not sure whats going on, I recon the amps creating a earth loop through the phonos(somehow?)
    I cant really see two amps being faulty, but It could be a bad batch or just a product characteristic

    After some head scratching I decided to try isolating the power supplies, got an extention lead to a socket across the room
    Ah much better managed to connect amp tv and sky+ ok and had fun seting it up, joy joy joy and am very happy with the sound
    (though wife not happy with cable across the lounge)

    next the dvd, hook the power to the tv/sky socket point then soon as I connect a phono to the amp it trips again, I guess I created a earth path via signal leads again

    Any advise from Arcam would be welcome :lease:

    Any ideas?
     
  5. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Sorry, I cant help your problem.

    My AVR 300 is very fussy about earth problems too. I never had any earth problems with my old AMP, as it didn't have a earth wire.

    I've had all sorts of hums on my AVR mostly coming from my SAT.

    The problems are very hard to get rid of.
    The earth switch helps alittle.

    Good Luck.

    Post back if you get it fixed
     
  6. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    will do,

    john and andy are on the case :thumbsup: should get to bottem of it shortly

     
  7. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    update

    Talking to john, decided its because the TV/Sat dont have an earth
    and are earthing back though the arcam units via audio or video connections.

    he has suggested a isolation transformer for the TV/sat, thought i dont know where to get one yet.

    but thinking about it last night, i have not conected the X-box and VCR in yet and there both ungrounded as well, so i recon they would have the same reaction

    Saturday I checked the earthing of the socket,
    it was missing an earth link to back box but ok(i put this in) and then installed two doubles into the ringmain to avoid a trailing lead. tested this and it still the same. :rolleyes:
    im getting peaved with this now
     

Share This Page

Loading...