Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

AVR300 : Completely Stumped!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MattTheBeanster, Feb 26, 2005.

Tags:
  1. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    Hi Guys,

    I have had the amp for awhile and haven't changed anything in the menus for months. The last thing i did do was turn it off and change to 4ohm's because the fans were coming on. This was a week ago and seemed to work. :thumbsup:

    Today however i powered the amp up from standby (had a couple of drinks last night so can't remember if i put it in standby or something happened :oops: ) and now i get zilch, nada nothing from ddpl2x movies or music from all sources. All other modes are fine (including ddpl2) but 'x' is completely silent! :eek:

    Tried powering off, tried reseting ohm's (powered off 1st) and checked menu's but to no avail.

    soo.......HEEEELLLLPPPP!!!!! :lease:
     
  2. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    no one? not even from the arcam crew.

    wondered if re-applying the dsp firmware would help?
     
  3. ruben20

    ruben20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you contacted arcams' service department?
     
  4. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    not yet, wanted to know if there was a quick fix. guess i'll do this the hard way. :)

    taa for replying
     
  5. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    well, got round to calling Arcam and very friendly they were. They said they'd never heard of this before but my idea of re-applying the dsp firmware was worth a try and wouldn't cause a problem.

    I did, and it's all hunky dory now. So there ya go if anyone gets into the same fix. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice