AVR300 : Completely Stumped!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MattTheBeanster, Feb 26, 2005.

Tags:
  1. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    Hi Guys,

    I have had the amp for awhile and haven't changed anything in the menus for months. The last thing i did do was turn it off and change to 4ohm's because the fans were coming on. This was a week ago and seemed to work. :thumbsup:

    Today however i powered the amp up from standby (had a couple of drinks last night so can't remember if i put it in standby or something happened :oops: ) and now i get zilch, nada nothing from ddpl2x movies or music from all sources. All other modes are fine (including ddpl2) but 'x' is completely silent! :eek:

    Tried powering off, tried reseting ohm's (powered off 1st) and checked menu's but to no avail.

    soo.......HEEEELLLLPPPP!!!!! :lease:
     
  2. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    no one? not even from the arcam crew.

    wondered if re-applying the dsp firmware would help?
     
  3. ruben20

    ruben20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you contacted arcams' service department?
     
  4. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    not yet, wanted to know if there was a quick fix. guess i'll do this the hard way. :)

    taa for replying
     
  5. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    well, got round to calling Arcam and very friendly they were. They said they'd never heard of this before but my idea of re-applying the dsp firmware was worth a try and wouldn't cause a problem.

    I did, and it's all hunky dory now. So there ya go if anyone gets into the same fix. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...