1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 and Lip Sync Delay.

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by JetJockey, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    I have just used the Lip sync delay on my AVR300 to bring the audio into line with the video from SKY.

    However........................

    The Lip Sync delay setting seems to be Global and affects all inputs at the same time. This seems to defeat the object somewhat as now the dvd audio will be out of sync. Am I missing something here? I thought that Lip sync would have been variable on a "per input" basis!!

    Thanks, Gerald. :confused:
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    That's why there is a lip sync function on the DVD player itself.
     
  3. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Crusty.

    Correct. But won't this just delay the DVD audio even further?

    And what about any other inputs.

    Gerald. :confused:
     
  4. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    You haven't missed anything, it is only global. Maybe Arcam could look at this as a firmware upgrade as it would be a handy feature.
     
  5. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, if you apply delay on the DVD player, and apply it on the AVR300 it is added. The lipsynch applied on the AVR300 applies to all digital audio inputs.

    It would be a nice feature to have lip synch on a per input basis. Hopefully Arcam can add that if there's enough memory available.

    Dean
     
  6. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've submitted this as a feature request to Arcam. So now it's in their hands.
     
  7. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    :thumbsup: Ideal, would be very cool. Why didn't anyone think of asking before? doh!
     
  8. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    I have asked the software team to look at adding this feature. Will let you know what they say.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  9. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    Ahhh, this would be the legendary Arcam support i have heard about. Think i'm going to like being an Arcam owner.

    Thanks Andrew
     
  10. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    What did they say? Either the option to set individual delay per input or simply to exclude certain inputs from the global delay would be very useful.

    Rob.
     
  11. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    We have added two new features; A independant Lip sync setting for every video input and a direct access code for the setup menu so if you are using a programable remote you don't have to try to make it do the push and hold function.

    However since this was quite a big change the software needs full beta testing which has not started yet, so I am afraid it will be a bit longer before this is ready to release.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  12. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    such a cool xmas present :)

    thank you Andy and the team.
     
  13. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am hugely impressed with the responsiveness of the Arcam team. This has reinforced my intention of getting an all-Arcam DVD/Receiver setup once my main client pays his latest invoice!
     
  14. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    When will the new lip sync feature expected to be released ? Also, I have a (problem) with my AVR250. It does not remember the surround mode setting on the VCR input (?) after it has been in standby. All other inputs keeb their setting.

    /Robin
     
  15. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    The new lipsync software has been completed and is in testing. So far it looks good but as you have discovered there are endless ways for things to go wrong.

    I will get someone to check into the AVR250 loosing its memory problem when we restart after the Christmass break. We are back in on Tuesday the 4th, however it is likely to take some considerable time to get the software changed as it will need testing again after it has been modified. Please can you let me know what software version you have. If you press the first two source button on the front panel together the AVR250 should report the software version to you.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  16. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Just to keep you up to date, a serious new bug cause by the changes in the user interface has been discovered and will have to be fixed before the new software is available for release. Sorry this will delay the availability of this software.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  17. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello !

    I have a AVR250 running sw 2.99 and dsp 1.10. The VCR input is always reset to stereo after standby. Another question, the latest (that I have read) dsp revision level on the AVR300 is 1.12. Isn't the software basically the same on the 250 and 300 ?

    /Robin
     
  18. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    The software of the 250 and 300 is similar but not exactly the same. You have the correct version of DSP code for the AVR250. Thanks for the info on the version of software you have I will get its functionality checked.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  19. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will the lip sync delay update work for the 250 as well (trying to find ways to persuade my wife to 'invest' in Arcam rather than Matsui)? Thanks.
     
  20. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello !

    I have tested som more and have discovered that the surround-mode is reset to stereo on the VCR input when selecting another input and then back again. This does not occur on the AV input. Also the VCR video input does not seem to detect the video if the video is not powered on first. (The picture is black).

    /Robin
     
  21. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    In the Setup menu for EX Settings if you have "Surr. EX" set to one of the Auto selections the AVR300 will reacquire the mode it detects whenever you you switch inputs or it detects a change in audio source otherwise. If you want it to stay where you set it, change this setting to Manual.
     
  22. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello !

    Setting the EX-setting to manual didn't help. The surround setting for the VCR-input keeps reseting to stereo when switching sources and after standby. Maybe the video sends some type of signal that makes the AVR250 reset ? By the way, the upconversion from composite to RGB doesn't look good at all from the video (horizontal bleeding in purple). It is however very good when upconverting to s-video. If I connect an other composite source the upconversion to RGB is good. Maybe the video is incompatible in some way (works great when connected directly to the TV).

    /Robin
     
  23. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    This may be something Andrew Dutton should answer. On my AVR300 the only analog audio stereo connection I have is for playing CDs from my DV88 Plus. My mode setting is remembered, although it's always set to Stereo Direct anyway.

    All my other audio connections are digital. I did have a brief problem with modes resetting to defaults after a recent software upgrade, but that seems to be back to normal now.
     
  24. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    Has this lyp sync update been implemented on AVR250 and AVR300?

    What's the news?

    Thanks,
     
  25. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    It has. IIRC, it was added in v3.0.1.
     
  26. RacerChris

    RacerChris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Andrew,

    It's so good to see that ARcam is monitoring these boards and hopefully considering the users requests.

    Please also considering providing full IR contol of Zone 2 inputs in the next software upgrade.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...