Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

AVR300 and gaming

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by kgulls, Jun 29, 2005.

Tags:
  1. kgulls

    kgulls
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +20
    Can anyone help on this one please :confused:
    I have the PS2 connected via both optical and 2 channel into the AVR300 but I'm unable to configure the set up to output any sound through the rear speakers.
    The display shows permanently as anologue even though I've assigned the outputs correctly in the digital output menu and the optical setting on the PS2 is set to on.
    Even if the optical output isn't working why is it not possible to use the effects button to create a pseudo surround effect from the anologue connection.
    Any suggestions please. :)
     
  2. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Check to see if you have the direct mode switch on. This forces the AVR300 to always use the analogue input even if digital is avaiable.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  3. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +100
    My setup, AV input on the AVR300 set to an optical port, PS2 set to optical on, surround mode set to DDIIX. Works for me.

    You say "through the rear speakers", does this mean the fronts are working? (which would imply that the avr300 is accepting the optical connection).
     
  4. kgulls

    kgulls
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +20
    Will check to see if direct mode has been enabled somehow.Thanks Andy.

    Matt,yeah the sound is fine from the front speakers.If I press either the mode or fx button on the remote I get the message "Not available".I have the Ps2 on the Sat input and X-box on Av input and the X-box is fine and outputs DD.I even swapped optical cables to see if that was the problem.
    Will try Andys suggestion out and hope thats the answer. :)
    Incidentally,if the analogue only connection were used should the DSP fx button not work?
     
  5. RumNYC

    RumNYC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +9
    Almost positive direct mode is on.
     
  6. kgulls

    kgulls
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yep,direct mode switch was on :oops: Problem sorted.
    Another success for the forums.Thanks guys for your help :smashin:

    Keith
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice