1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVR300 + Alpha 9/10 Amps

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by RaceTripper, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have an AVR300 plus an Alpha 10P/3, and an Alpha 10 Integrated converted for use as a power amp only. I use these to drive the L/R/C and side surrounds. I use the AVR300 12V trigger to the Alpha 10 Int, which in turn triggers the Alpha 10P/3.

    I just got an Alpha 9 to power the back surrounds, but it doesn't have a 12V trigger control input. Is there anyway I can automate power on/off for the Alpha 9? Does it respond to any remote codes, or can a trigger input be retrofitted?

    If not, then I want to just leave the Alpha 9 on all the time. Is there any risk to having the Alpha 9 already powered up to the back surround speakers when the AVR300 comes on out of standby?

    Thanks...

    Dean
     
  2. redknag

    redknag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wickford Essex
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've had 1 alpha 9 & 3 alpha 9p's for about six years. They have been on nearly all that time except holidays. No probs so far for me. They still sound fantastic.
     
  3. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi Dean

    Did you convert the Alpha 10 Integrated to a power amp yourself or did a dealer have to do it? If you did it yourself was it a simple change?

    I have an Alpha 10 and was thinking of using it for bi-amping an A90. Any pointers you can give would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance

    Dave
     
  4. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Take the top case off the Int. Inside at the back is a switch. Change it from what it is to "Ext" (or something to that effect). This disables the preamp section and lets you use it as an amp for an external source with the preamp-in connections.

    Takes all of 2 minutes to do.

    Dean
     
  5. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi Dean

    Thanks for the info.

    Regards

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...